The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MCP-Universe

Progress Over Time

Interactive timeline showing model performance evolution on MCP-Universe

State-of-the-art frontier
Open
Proprietary

MCP-Universe Leaderboard

1 models
ContextCostLicense
1685B
Notice missing or incorrect data?
About this benchmark

What is MCP-Universe?

MCP-Universe evaluates LLMs on complex multi-step agentic tasks using Model Context Protocol (MCP) tools across diverse interactive environments, testing planning, tool orchestration, and task completion.

MCP-Universe is a text benchmark evaluating models on agents and tool calling tasks. LLM Stats tracks 1 models on this benchmark, scored on a 0–1 scale. The current average is 0.5, with the leader at 0.5.

Compare leaders on the best AI for agents and best AI for tool calling leaderboards.

Current leaders

DeepSeek-V3.2 from DeepSeek currently leads the MCP-Universe leaderboard with a score of 0.459 across 1 evaluated AI models.

1DeepSeek-V3.2DeepSeek45.9%

FAQ

Common questions about the MCP-Universe benchmark and leaderboard.

What is the MCP-Universe benchmark?

MCP-Universe evaluates LLMs on complex multi-step agentic tasks using Model Context Protocol (MCP) tools across diverse interactive environments, testing planning, tool orchestration, and task completion.

What is the MCP-Universe leaderboard?

The MCP-Universe leaderboard ranks 1 AI models based on their performance on this benchmark. Currently, DeepSeek-V3.2 by DeepSeek leads with a score of 0.459. The average score across all models is 0.459.

What is the highest MCP-Universe score?

The highest MCP-Universe score is 0.459, achieved by DeepSeek-V3.2 from DeepSeek.

How many models are evaluated on MCP-Universe?

1 models have been evaluated on the MCP-Universe benchmark, with 0 verified results and 1 self-reported results.

What categories does MCP-Universe cover?

MCP-Universe is categorized under agents and tool calling. The benchmark evaluates text models.

What is the best open-source model on MCP-Universe?

DeepSeek-V3.2 by DeepSeek is the top-ranked open-source model on MCP-Universe, with a score of 0.459 (rank #1).

How recent are the MCP-Universe leaderboard results?

The MCP-Universe leaderboard was last updated in August 2026 and currently includes 1 evaluated models.
MCP-Universe Leaderboard