The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-V2.5 vs DeepSeek-V3

DeepSeek-V3 leads the LLM Stats Score 15.8 to 8.4. DeepSeek-V2.5 is 2.7x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · DeepSeek · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-V3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 15.8 to 8.4, ranking #212 overall.

In the 3 individual benchmarks reported for both models, DeepSeek-V3 wins 3; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, DeepSeek-V2.5 is roughly 2.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

DeepSeek-V3 also accepts a larger context window (131,072 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-V2.5

  • cost matters — it's about 2.7x cheaper per token

Choose DeepSeek-V3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 15.8 and ranks #212 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 3 of 3 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 131,072 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Dec 2024

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
8.4
#266
15.8
#212
8.5
#260
14.9
#214
6.5
#178
6.5
#179
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 3
3 of 3
Input price
$0.14 / M
$0.27 / M
Output price
$0.28 / M
$1.10 / M
Context window
8,192
131,072

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
DeepSeek-V2.5
DeepSeek-V3
14.4#211
18.2#174
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

15 reported for DeepSeek-V2.5 · 20 for DeepSeek-V3

3 shared

DeepSeek-V2.5 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while DeepSeek-V3 is better at 3 benchmarks (HumanEval-Mul, MMLU, SWE-Bench Verified).

DeepSeek-V3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Tue Sep 01 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

DeepSeek-V2.5 costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-V2.5 ($0.14/1M tokens) is 1.9x cheaper than DeepSeek-V3 ($0.27/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-V2.5 ($0.28/1M tokens) is 3.9x cheaper than DeepSeek-V3 ($1.10/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-V3 is more expensive than DeepSeek-V2.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Sep 01 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V2.5
Input tokens$0.14
Output tokens$0.28
Best providerDeepSeek
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V3
Input tokens$0.27
Output tokens$1.10
Best providerDeepSeek
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

435.0B diff

DeepSeek-V3 has 435.0B more parameters than DeepSeek-V2.5, making it 184.3% larger.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V2.5
236.0Bparameters
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V3
671.0Bparameters
236.0B
DeepSeek-V2.5
671.0B
DeepSeek-V3

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

DeepSeek-V3 accepts 131,072 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-V2.5's 8,192 tokens. DeepSeek-V3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while DeepSeek-V2.5 is limited to 8,192 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V2.5
Input8,192 tokens
Output8,192 tokens
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V3
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Tue Sep 01 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

DeepSeek-V2.5 is licensed under deepseek, while DeepSeek-V3 uses MIT + Model License (Commercial use allowed).

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

DeepSeek-V2.5

deepseek

Open weights

DeepSeek-V3

MIT + Model License (Commercial use allowed)

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-V2.5 was released on 2024-05-08, while DeepSeek-V3 was released on 2024-12-25.

DeepSeek-V3 is 8 months newer than DeepSeek-V2.5.

DeepSeek-V2.5

May 8, 2024

2.3 years ago

DeepSeek-V3

Dec 25, 2024

1.7 years ago

7mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-V2.5 is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra, Hyperbolic. DeepSeek-V3 is available from DeepSeek.

DeepSeek-V2.5

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.14/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.28/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.70/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.40/1M
hyperbolic logo
Hyperbolic
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M

DeepSeek-V3

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.27/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.10/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-V2.5 and DeepSeek-V3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-V2.5
✓ Preferred
DeepSeek-V3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-V2.5 vs DeepSeek-V3.

Which is better, DeepSeek-V2.5 or DeepSeek-V3?

DeepSeek-V3 leads the LLM Stats Score 15.8 to 8.4. DeepSeek-V2.5 is made by DeepSeek and DeepSeek-V3 is made by DeepSeek. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-V2.5 compare to DeepSeek-V3 in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-V2.5 scores GSM8k: 95.1%, MT-Bench: 90.2%, HumanEval: 89.0%, BBH: 84.3%, AlignBench: 80.4%. DeepSeek-V3 scores DROP: 91.6%, CLUEWSC: 90.9%, MATH-500: 90.2%, MMLU-Redux: 89.1%, MMLU: 88.5%.

Is DeepSeek-V2.5 cheaper than DeepSeek-V3?

DeepSeek-V2.5 is 1.9x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-V2.5 costs $0.14/M input and $0.28/M output via deepseek. DeepSeek-V3 costs $0.27/M input and $1.10/M output via deepseek.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-V2.5 and DeepSeek-V3?

DeepSeek-V2.5 supports 8K tokens and DeepSeek-V3 supports 131K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-V2.5 and DeepSeek-V3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (8.4 vs 15.8), context window (8K vs 131K), input pricing ($0.14 vs $0.27/M), licensing (deepseek vs MIT + Model License (Commercial use allowed)). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.