The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-5.3-Flash vs Llama 4 Maverick

GLM-5.3-Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 51.1 to 14.9. GLM-5.3-Flash is 1.2x cheaper per token.

Zhipu AI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads the overall LLM Stats Score 51.1 to 14.9, ranking #12 overall.

On price, GLM-5.3-Flash is roughly 1.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GLM-5.3-Flash also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-5.3-Flash

  • overall performance matters — it scores 51.1 and ranks #12 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 1.2x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2026

Choose Llama 4 Maverick

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.17/M input and $0.60/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
51.1
#12
14.9
#216
49.9
#14
14.6
#214
36.0
#24
3.2
#206
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
Input price
$0.15 / M
$0.17 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
GLM-5.3-Flash
Llama 4 Maverick
31.7#23
13.2#91
30.8#25
16.5#77
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

15 reported for GLM-5.3-Flash · 13 for Llama 4 Maverick

No common benchmarks found

GLM-5.3-Flash and Llama 4 Maverickdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GLM-5.3-Flash costs less

For input processing, GLM-5.3-Flash ($0.15/1M tokens) is 1.1x cheaper than Llama 4 Maverick ($0.17/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-5.3-Flash ($0.50/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than Llama 4 Maverick ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Llama 4 Maverick is more expensive than GLM-5.3-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-5.3-Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerDeepinfra
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

80.0B diff

Llama 4 Maverick has 80.0B more parameters than GLM-5.3-Flash, making it 25.0% larger.

Zhipu AI
GLM-5.3-Flash
320.0Bparameters
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
400.0Bparameters
320.0B
GLM-5.3-Flash
400.0B
Llama 4 Maverick

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GLM-5.3-Flash accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Llama 4 Maverick's 1,000,000 tokens. Llama 4 Maverick can generate longer responses up to 1,000,000 tokens, while GLM-5.3-Flash is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Zhipu AI
GLM-5.3-Flash
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output1,000,000 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GLM-5.3-Flash and Llama 4 Maverick support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GLM-5.3-Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Llama 4 Maverick

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-5.3-Flash is licensed under MIT, while Llama 4 Maverick uses Llama 4 Community License Agreement.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-5.3-Flash

MIT

Open weights

Llama 4 Maverick

Llama 4 Community License Agreement

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-5.3-Flash was released on 2026-08-26, while Llama 4 Maverick was released on 2025-04-05.

GLM-5.3-Flash is 17 months newer than Llama 4 Maverick.

GLM-5.3-Flash

Aug 26, 2026

5 days ago

1.4yr newer
Llama 4 Maverick

Apr 5, 2025

1.4 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-5.3-Flash is available from DeepInfra, Novita, ZAI. Llama 4 Maverick is available from DeepInfra, Novita, Lambda, Groq, Fireworks, Together, Sambanova.

GLM-5.3-Flash

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
z logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Llama 4 Maverick

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
lambda logo
Lambda
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
groq logo
Groq
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.22/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.88/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.27/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
sambanova logo
Sambanova
Input Price:Input: $0.63/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.79/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-5.3-Flash and Llama 4 Maverick side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-5.3-Flash
✓ Preferred
Llama 4 Maverick
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-5.3-Flash vs Llama 4 Maverick.

Which is better, GLM-5.3-Flash or Llama 4 Maverick?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 51.1 to 14.9. GLM-5.3-Flash is made by Zhipu AI and Llama 4 Maverick is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GLM-5.3-Flash compare to Llama 4 Maverick in benchmarks?

GLM-5.3-Flash scores CharXiv-R: 89.4%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 84.3%, MMVU: 80.5%, Toolathlon: 78.4%, Chartography: 78.0%. Llama 4 Maverick scores DocVQA: 94.4%, MGSM: 92.3%, ChartQA: 90.0%, MMLU: 85.5%, MMLU-Pro: 80.5%.

Is GLM-5.3-Flash cheaper than Llama 4 Maverick?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 1.1x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-5.3-Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.50/M output via deepinfra. Llama 4 Maverick costs $0.17/M input and $0.60/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-5.3-Flash and Llama 4 Maverick?

GLM-5.3-Flash supports 1.0M tokens and Llama 4 Maverick supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-5.3-Flash and Llama 4 Maverick?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (51.1 vs 14.9), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.15 vs $0.17/M), licensing (MIT vs Llama 4 Community License Agreement). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-5.3-Flash and Llama 4 Maverick?

GLM-5.3-Flash is developed by Zhipu AI and Llama 4 Maverick is developed by Meta.