The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-5.3-Flash vs MiMo-V2-Pro

GLM-5.3-Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 51.1 to 35.9. GLM-5.3-Flash is 6.3x cheaper per token.

Zhipu AI · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads the overall LLM Stats Score 51.1 to 35.9, ranking #12 overall.

On price, GLM-5.3-Flash is roughly 6.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GLM-5.3-Flash also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-5.3-Flash

  • overall performance matters — it scores 51.1 and ranks #12 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 6.3x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2026
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose MiMo-V2-Pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.00/M input and $3.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
51.1
#12
35.9
#74
49.9
#14
37.7
#58
36.0
#24
26.0
#58
37.7
#10
17.1
#66
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
Input price
$0.15 / M
$1.00 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$3.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
GLM-5.3-Flash
MiMo-V2-Pro
33.7#3
19.3#55
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

15 reported for GLM-5.3-Flash · 7 for MiMo-V2-Pro

No common benchmarks found

GLM-5.3-Flash and MiMo-V2-Prodon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GLM-5.3-Flash costs less

For input processing, GLM-5.3-Flash ($0.15/1M tokens) is 6.7x cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro ($1.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-5.3-Flash ($0.50/1M tokens) is 6.0x cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro ($3.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiMo-V2-Pro is more expensive than GLM-5.3-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-5.3-Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerDeepinfra
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$3.00
Best providerXiaomi
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

680.0B diff

MiMo-V2-Pro has 680.0B more parameters than GLM-5.3-Flash, making it 212.5% larger.

Zhipu AI
GLM-5.3-Flash
320.0Bparameters
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
1.0Tparameters
320.0B
GLM-5.3-Flash
1000.0B
MiMo-V2-Pro

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GLM-5.3-Flash accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MiMo-V2-Pro's 1,000,000 tokens. GLM-5.3-Flash can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while MiMo-V2-Pro is limited to 16,384 tokens.

Zhipu AI
GLM-5.3-Flash
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GLM-5.3-Flash supports multimodal inputs, whereas MiMo-V2-Pro does not.

GLM-5.3-Flash can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GLM-5.3-Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiMo-V2-Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-5.3-Flash is licensed under MIT, while MiMo-V2-Pro uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-5.3-Flash

MIT

Open weights

MiMo-V2-Pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-5.3-Flash was released on 2026-08-26, while MiMo-V2-Pro was released on 2026-03-18.

GLM-5.3-Flash is 5 months newer than MiMo-V2-Pro.

GLM-5.3-Flash

Aug 26, 2026

4 days ago

5mo newer
MiMo-V2-Pro

Mar 18, 2026

5 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-5.3-Flash is available from DeepInfra, Novita, ZAI. MiMo-V2-Pro is available from Xiaomi.

GLM-5.3-Flash

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
z logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

MiMo-V2-Pro

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-5.3-Flash and MiMo-V2-Pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-5.3-Flash
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2-Pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-5.3-Flash vs MiMo-V2-Pro.

Which is better, GLM-5.3-Flash or MiMo-V2-Pro?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 51.1 to 35.9. GLM-5.3-Flash is made by Zhipu AI and MiMo-V2-Pro is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GLM-5.3-Flash compare to MiMo-V2-Pro in benchmarks?

GLM-5.3-Flash scores CharXiv-R: 89.4%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 84.3%, MMVU: 80.5%, Toolathlon: 78.4%, Chartography: 78.0%. MiMo-V2-Pro scores Tau2 Telecom: 96.8%, DeepSearchQA: 86.7%, PinchBench: 81.0%, SWE-Bench Verified: 78.0%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 71.7%.

Is GLM-5.3-Flash cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 6.7x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-5.3-Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.50/M output via deepinfra. MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00/M input and $3.00/M output via xiaomi.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-5.3-Flash and MiMo-V2-Pro?

GLM-5.3-Flash supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2-Pro supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-5.3-Flash and MiMo-V2-Pro?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (51.1 vs 35.9), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.15 vs $1.00/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-5.3-Flash and MiMo-V2-Pro?

GLM-5.3-Flash is developed by Zhipu AI and MiMo-V2-Pro is developed by Xiaomi.