The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-6 Astra vs o1

GPT-6 Astra leads the LLM Stats Score 60.7 to 21.1. GPT-6 Astra is 1.3x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-6 Astra leads the overall LLM Stats Score 60.7 to 21.1, ranking #1 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, GPT-6 Astra wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, GPT-6 Astra is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-6 Astra also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-6 Astra

  • overall performance matters — it scores 60.7 and ranks #1 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose o1

  • you want predictable pricing at $15.00/M input and $60.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
60.7
#1
21.1
#182
58.7
#1
21.4
#171
49.0
#1
4.8
#197
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$10.00 / M
$15.00 / M
Output price
$50.00 / M
$60.00 / M
Context window
1,050,000
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

4 shared
Index
GPT-6 Astra
o1
35.3#42
24.1#114
41.5#1
13.0#96
36.6#1
13.0#95
38.6#3
16.9#76
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for GPT-6 Astra · 19 for o1

1 shared

GPT-6 Astra outperforms in 1 benchmarks (GPQA), while o1 is better at 0 benchmarks.

GPT-6 Astra significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Sep 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-6 Astra costs less

For input processing, GPT-6 Astra ($10.00/1M tokens) is 1.5x cheaper than o1 ($15.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-6 Astra ($50.00/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than o1 ($60.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o1 is more expensive than GPT-6 Astra.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Sep 04 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-6 Astra
Input tokens$10.00
Output tokens$50.00
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
o1
Input tokens$15.00
Output tokens$60.00
Best providerAzure
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6 Astra accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to o1's 200,000 tokens. GPT-6 Astra can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while o1 is limited to 100,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-6 Astra
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
o1
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Fri Sep 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GPT-6 Astra supports multimodal inputs, whereas o1 does not.

GPT-6 Astra can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GPT-6 Astra

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-6 Astra

Proprietary

Closed source

o1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-6 Astra was released on 2026-09-03, while o1 was released on 2024-12-17.

GPT-6 Astra is 21 months newer than o1.

GPT-6 Astra

Sep 3, 2026

0 days ago

1.7yr newer
o1

Dec 17, 2024

1.7 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6 Astra has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-04-30, while o1's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-6 Astra's training data extends to 2026-04-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without o1's cutoff date.

GPT-6 Astra

Apr 2026

o1

Provider Availability

GPT-6 Astra is available from OpenAI. o1 is available from Azure, OpenAI.

GPT-6 Astra

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $10.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $50.00/1M

o1

azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-6 Astra and o1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-6 Astra
✓ Preferred
o1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-6 Astra vs o1.

Which is better, GPT-6 Astra or o1?

GPT-6 Astra leads the LLM Stats Score 60.7 to 21.1. GPT-6 Astra is made by OpenAI and o1 is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-6 Astra compare to o1 in benchmarks?

GPT-6 Astra scores ExploitBench: 100.0%, ARC-AGI-3: 99.9%, ARC-AGI: 98.5%, FrontierMath Tier 4 (v2): 97.6%, GPQA: 96.0%. o1 scores GSM8k: 97.1%, MATH: 96.4%, GPQA Physics: 92.8%, MMLU: 91.8%, MGSM: 89.3%.

Is GPT-6 Astra cheaper than o1?

GPT-6 Astra is 1.5x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00/M input and $50.00/M output via openai. o1 costs $15.00/M input and $60.00/M output via azure.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-6 Astra and o1?

GPT-6 Astra supports 1.1M tokens and o1 supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-6 Astra and o1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (60.7 vs 21.1), context window (1.1M vs 200K), input pricing ($10.00 vs $15.00/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.