The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok 4.3 vs MiMo-V2.5

Grok 4.3 and MiMo-V2.5 are closely matched at 22.2 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. MiMo-V2.5 is 7.4x cheaper per token.

xAI · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Grok 4.3 and MiMo-V2.5 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 22.2 and 36.1.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Grok 4.3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, MiMo-V2.5 is roughly 7.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

MiMo-V2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok 4.3

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped May 2026

Choose MiMo-V2.5

  • cost matters — it's about 7.4x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
22.2
#185
36.1
#88
22.6
#177
35.5
#86
10.2
#124
21.0
#67
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$1.25 / M
$0.17 / M
Output price
$2.50 / M
$0.34 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Grok 4.3 · 14 for MiMo-V2.5

1 shared

Grok 4.3 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (Finance Agent v2), while MiMo-V2.5 is better at 0 benchmarks.

Grok 4.3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Tue Oct 06 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiMo-V2.5 costs less

For input processing, Grok 4.3 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 7.4x more expensive than MiMo-V2.5 ($0.17/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok 4.3 ($2.50/1M tokens) is 7.4x more expensive than MiMo-V2.5 ($0.34/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok 4.3 is more expensive than MiMo-V2.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 06 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok 4.3
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$2.50
Best providerxAI
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.34
Best providerNovita
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

MiMo-V2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Grok 4.3's 1,000,000 tokens. Only MiMo-V2.5 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

xAI
Grok 4.3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Tue Oct 06 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

MiMo-V2.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Grok 4.3 does not.

MiMo-V2.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Grok 4.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiMo-V2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Grok 4.3 is licensed under a proprietary license, while MiMo-V2.5 uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Grok 4.3

Proprietary

Closed source

MiMo-V2.5

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok 4.3 was released on 2026-05-06, while MiMo-V2.5 was released on 2026-04-22.

Grok 4.3 is 0 month newer than MiMo-V2.5.

Grok 4.3

May 6, 2026

5 months ago

2w newer
MiMo-V2.5

Apr 22, 2026

5 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok 4.3 is available from xAI. MiMo-V2.5 is available from Novita, DeepInfra.

Grok 4.3

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M

MiMo-V2.5

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.34/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok 4.3 and MiMo-V2.5 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok 4.3
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2.5
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok 4.3 vs MiMo-V2.5.

Which is better, Grok 4.3 or MiMo-V2.5?

Grok 4.3 and MiMo-V2.5 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 22.2 and 36.1. Grok 4.3 is made by xAI and MiMo-V2.5 is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok 4.3 compare to MiMo-V2.5 in benchmarks?

Grok 4.3 scores Finance Agent v2: 37.7%. MiMo-V2.5 scores HR-Bench (4k): 88.5%, Video-MME: 87.7%, OmniDocBench: 87.2%, GraphWalks: 87.0%, DailyOmni: 83.5%.

Is Grok 4.3 cheaper than MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is 7.4x cheaper for input tokens. Grok 4.3 costs $1.25/M input and $2.50/M output via xai. MiMo-V2.5 costs $0.17/M input and $0.34/M output via novita.

What are the context window sizes for Grok 4.3 and MiMo-V2.5?

Grok 4.3 supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2.5 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok 4.3 and MiMo-V2.5?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (22.2 vs 36.1), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $0.17/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok 4.3 and MiMo-V2.5?

Grok 4.3 is developed by xAI and MiMo-V2.5 is developed by Xiaomi.