Model Comparison

o1 vs Claude Sonnet 4

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks. Claude Sonnet 4 is 4.4x cheaper per token.

Performance Benchmarks

Comparative analysis across standard metrics

6 benchmarks

o1 outperforms in 3 benchmarks (GPQA, MMMLU, MMMU), while Claude Sonnet 4 is better at 3 benchmarks (SWE-Bench Verified, TAU-bench Airline, TAU-bench Retail).

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks.

Sat May 16 2026 • llm-stats.com

Arena Performance

Human preference votes

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Claude Sonnet 4 costs less

For input processing, o1 ($15.00/1M tokens) is 5.0x more expensive than Claude Sonnet 4 ($3.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, o1 ($60.00/1M tokens) is 4.0x more expensive than Claude Sonnet 4 ($15.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o1 is more expensive than Claude Sonnet 4.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat May 16 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
o1
Input tokens$15.00
Output tokens$60.00
Best providerAzure
Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerAnthropic
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 200,000 tokens. o1 can generate longer responses up to 100,000 tokens, while Claude Sonnet 4 is limited to 64,000 tokens.

OpenAI
o1
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4
Input200,000 tokens
Output64,000 tokens
Sat May 16 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input Capabilities

Supported data types and modalities

Claude Sonnet 4 supports multimodal inputs, whereas o1 does not.

Claude Sonnet 4 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

o1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Claude Sonnet 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

o1

Proprietary

Closed source

Claude Sonnet 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

o1 was released on 2024-12-17, while Claude Sonnet 4 was released on 2025-05-22.

Claude Sonnet 4 is 5 months newer than o1.

o1

Dec 17, 2024

1.4 years ago

Claude Sonnet 4

May 22, 2025

11 months ago

5mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

o1 is available from Azure, OpenAI. Claude Sonnet 4 is available from Anthropic, Bedrock, Google.

o1

azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M

Claude Sonnet 4

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Key Takeaways

Higher GPQA score (78.0% vs 75.4%)
Higher MMMLU score (87.7% vs 86.5%)
Higher MMMU score (77.6% vs 74.4%)
Supports multimodal inputs
Less expensive input tokens
Less expensive output tokens
Higher SWE-Bench Verified score (72.7% vs 41.0%)
Higher TAU-bench Airline score (60.0% vs 50.0%)
Higher TAU-bench Retail score (80.5% vs 70.8%)
OpenAIo1
AnthropicClaude Sonnet 4

Detailed Comparison

AI Model Comparison Table
Feature
OpenAI
o1
Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4

FAQ

Common questions about o1 vs Claude Sonnet 4.

Which is better, o1 or Claude Sonnet 4?

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks. o1 is made by OpenAI and Claude Sonnet 4 is made by Anthropic. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their benchmark scores, pricing, and capabilities above.

How does o1 compare to Claude Sonnet 4 in benchmarks?

o1 scores GSM8k: 97.1%, MATH: 96.4%, GPQA Physics: 92.8%, MMLU: 91.8%, MGSM: 89.3%. Claude Sonnet 4 scores MMMLU: 86.5%, TAU-bench Retail: 80.5%, GPQA: 75.4%, MMMU: 74.4%, SWE-Bench Verified: 72.7%.

Is o1 cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4?

Claude Sonnet 4 is 5.0x cheaper for input tokens. o1 costs $15.00/M input and $60.00/M output via azure. Claude Sonnet 4 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via anthropic.

What are the context window sizes for o1 and Claude Sonnet 4?

o1 supports 200K tokens and Claude Sonnet 4 supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between o1 and Claude Sonnet 4?

Key differences include input pricing ($15.00 vs $3.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes o1 and Claude Sonnet 4?

o1 is developed by OpenAI and Claude Sonnet 4 is developed by Anthropic.