Model Comparison

o1-mini vs o4-mini

o4-mini significantly outperforms across most benchmarks. o4-mini is 2.7x cheaper per token.

Performance Benchmarks

Comparative analysis across standard metrics

1 benchmarks

o1-mini outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while o4-mini is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

o4-mini significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu May 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Arena Performance

Human preference votes

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

o4-mini costs less

For input processing, o1-mini ($3.00/1M tokens) is 2.7x more expensive than o4-mini ($1.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, o1-mini ($12.00/1M tokens) is 2.7x more expensive than o4-mini ($4.40/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o1-mini is more expensive than o4-mini.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu May 14 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
o1-mini
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$12.00
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
o4-mini
Input tokens$1.10
Output tokens$4.40
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

o4-mini accepts 200,000 input tokens compared to o1-mini's 128,000 tokens. o4-mini can generate longer responses up to 100,000 tokens, while o1-mini is limited to 65,536 tokens.

OpenAI
o1-mini
Input128,000 tokens
Output65,536 tokens
OpenAI
o4-mini
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Thu May 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input Capabilities

Supported data types and modalities

o4-mini supports multimodal inputs, whereas o1-mini does not.

o4-mini can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

o1-mini

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o4-mini

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

o1-mini

Proprietary

Closed source

o4-mini

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

o1-mini was released on 2024-09-12, while o4-mini was released on 2025-04-16.

o4-mini is 7 months newer than o1-mini.

o1-mini

Sep 12, 2024

1.7 years ago

o4-mini

Apr 16, 2025

1.1 years ago

7mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

o4-mini has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-31, while o1-mini's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm o4-mini's training data extends to 2024-05-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without o1-mini's cutoff date.

o1-mini

o4-mini

May 2024

Provider Availability

o1-mini is available from OpenAI, Azure. o4-mini is available from OpenAI.

o1-mini

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $12.00/1M
azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $3.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $13.20/1M

o4-mini

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.40/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Key Takeaways

No standout differentiators in the data we have for this pair.

Larger context window (200,000 tokens)
Supports multimodal inputs
Less expensive input tokens
Less expensive output tokens
Higher GPQA score (81.4% vs 60.0%)
OpenAIo1-mini
OpenAIo4-mini

Detailed Comparison

AI Model Comparison Table
Feature
OpenAI
o1-mini
OpenAI
o4-mini

FAQ

Common questions about o1-mini vs o4-mini.

Which is better, o1-mini or o4-mini?

o4-mini significantly outperforms across most benchmarks. o1-mini is made by OpenAI and o4-mini is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their benchmark scores, pricing, and capabilities above.

How does o1-mini compare to o4-mini in benchmarks?

o1-mini scores HumanEval: 92.4%, MATH-500: 90.0%, MMLU: 85.2%, SuperGLUE: 75.0%, GPQA: 60.0%. o4-mini scores AIME 2024: 93.4%, AIME 2025: 92.7%, MathVista: 84.3%, MMMU: 81.6%, GPQA: 81.4%.

Is o1-mini cheaper than o4-mini?

o4-mini is 2.7x cheaper for input tokens. o1-mini costs $3.00/M input and $12.00/M output via openai. o4-mini costs $1.10/M input and $4.40/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for o1-mini and o4-mini?

o1-mini supports 128K tokens and o4-mini supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between o1-mini and o4-mini?

Key differences include context window (128K vs 200K), input pricing ($3.00 vs $1.10/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.