The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Mercury 3

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 49.9 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 1.2x cheaper per token.

Anthropic · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 49.9 to 36.1, ranking #20 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 49.9 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.2x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
49.9
#20
36.1
#98
47.5
#25
34.8
#103
39.2
#15
21.5
#105
33.8
#33
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

36 reported for Claude Haiku 5.5 · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.10/1M tokens) costs the same as Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.50/1M tokens) is 1.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Haiku 5.5 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerAnthropic
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Claude Haiku 5.5 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Claude Haiku 5.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on 2026-10-07, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 0 month newer than Claude Haiku 5.5.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Oct 7, 2026

1 weeks ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while Mercury 3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Haiku 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mercury 3's cutoff date.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Jun 2026

Mercury 3

—

Provider Availability

Claude Haiku 5.5 is available from Anthropic. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Claude Haiku 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Haiku 5.5
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Mercury 3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 49.9 to 36.1. Claude Haiku 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude Haiku 5.5 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores Global-MMLU: 87.8%, MILU: 87.6%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 87.0%, Chartography: 86.2%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 83.7%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Both models cost $0.10 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mercury 3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (49.9 vs 36.1), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mercury 3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.