The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Mythos 5.1 vs Mercury 3

Claude Mythos 5.1 leads the LLM Stats Score 44.3 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 123.1x cheaper per token.

Anthropic · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Mythos 5.1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 44.3 to 36.1, ranking #50 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 123.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 44.3 and ranks #50 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 123.1x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
44.3
#50
36.1
#98
43.3
#51
34.8
#103
36.1
#27
21.5
#105
34.1
#28
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$10.00 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$50.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Claude Mythos 5.1 · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

Claude Mythos 5.1 and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Claude Mythos 5.1 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 100.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Mythos 5.1 ($50.00/1M tokens) is 142.9x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Mythos 5.1 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Mythos 5.1
Input tokens$10.00
Output tokens$50.00
Best providerAnthropic
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Claude Mythos 5.1 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Mythos 5.1
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Claude Mythos 5.1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Claude Mythos 5.1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Claude Mythos 5.1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Mythos 5.1

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Mythos 5.1 was released on 2026-09-01, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 2 months newer than Claude Mythos 5.1.

Claude Mythos 5.1

Sep 1, 2026

1 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Claude Mythos 5.1 is available from Anthropic. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Claude Mythos 5.1

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $10.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $50.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Mythos 5.1 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Mythos 5.1
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Mythos 5.1 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Claude Mythos 5.1 or Mercury 3?

Claude Mythos 5.1 leads the LLM Stats Score 44.3 to 36.1. Claude Mythos 5.1 is made by Anthropic and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude Mythos 5.1 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Claude Mythos 5.1 scores Terminal-Bench 4.0: 60.9%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Claude Mythos 5.1 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 100.0x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Mythos 5.1 costs $10.00/M input and $50.00/M output via anthropic. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Mythos 5.1 and Mercury 3?

Claude Mythos 5.1 supports 1.0M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Mythos 5.1 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (44.3 vs 36.1), input pricing ($10.00 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Mythos 5.1 and Mercury 3?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is developed by Anthropic and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.