The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Opus 4 vs Command R+

Claude Opus 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 27.9 to -0.1. Command R+ is 68.6x cheaper per token.

Anthropic · Cohere · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Opus 4 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 27.9 to -0.1, ranking #129 overall.

On price, Command R+ is roughly 68.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Claude Opus 4 also accepts a larger context window (200,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Opus 4

  • overall performance matters — it scores 27.9 and ranks #129 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 200,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped May 2025

Choose Command R+

  • cost matters — it's about 68.6x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
27.9
#129
-0.1
#314
27.9
#122
-0.4
#309
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
Input price
$15.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$75.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
200,000
128,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Claude Opus 4
Command R+
20.0#152
-1.7#298
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

9 reported for Claude Opus 4 · 6 for Command R+

No common benchmarks found

Claude Opus 4 and Command R+don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Command R+ costs less

For input processing, Claude Opus 4 ($15.00/1M tokens) is 60.0x more expensive than Command R+ ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Opus 4 ($75.00/1M tokens) is 75.0x more expensive than Command R+ ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Opus 4 is more expensive than Command R+.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Sep 03 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Opus 4
Input tokens$15.00
Output tokens$75.00
Best providerAnthropic
Cohere
Command R+
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerCohere
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Claude Opus 4 accepts 200,000 input tokens compared to Command R+'s 128,000 tokens. Command R+ can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while Claude Opus 4 is limited to 32,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Opus 4
Input200,000 tokens
Output32,000 tokens
Cohere
Command R+
Input128,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Thu Sep 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Claude Opus 4 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Command R+ does not.

Claude Opus 4 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Claude Opus 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Command R+

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Claude Opus 4 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Command R+ uses CC BY-NC.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Claude Opus 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Command R+

CC BY-NC

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Opus 4 was released on 2025-05-22, while Command R+ was released on 2024-08-30.

Claude Opus 4 is 9 months newer than Command R+.

Claude Opus 4

May 22, 2025

1.3 years ago

8mo newer
Command R+

Aug 30, 2024

2.0 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Claude Opus 4 is available from Anthropic, Bedrock, Google. Command R+ is available from Cohere, Bedrock.

Claude Opus 4

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $75.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $75.00/1M
google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $75.00/1M

Command R+

cohere logo
Cohere
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Opus 4 and Command R+ side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Opus 4
✓ Preferred
Command R+
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Opus 4 vs Command R+.

Which is better, Claude Opus 4 or Command R+?

Claude Opus 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 27.9 to -0.1. Claude Opus 4 is made by Anthropic and Command R+ is made by Cohere. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude Opus 4 compare to Command R+ in benchmarks?

Claude Opus 4 scores MMMLU: 88.8%, TAU-bench Retail: 81.4%, GPQA: 79.6%, MMMU (validation): 76.5%, AIME 2025: 75.5%. Command R+ scores HellaSwag: 88.6%, Winogrande: 85.4%, MMLU: 75.7%, ARC-C: 71.0%, GSM8k: 70.7%.

Is Claude Opus 4 cheaper than Command R+?

Command R+ is 60.0x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Opus 4 costs $15.00/M input and $75.00/M output via anthropic. Command R+ costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via cohere.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Opus 4 and Command R+?

Claude Opus 4 supports 200K tokens and Command R+ supports 128K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Opus 4 and Command R+?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (27.9 vs -0.1), context window (200K vs 128K), input pricing ($15.00 vs $0.25/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Proprietary vs CC BY-NC). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Opus 4 and Command R+?

Claude Opus 4 is developed by Anthropic and Command R+ is developed by Cohere.