The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Mercury 3

Claude Opus 5.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 60.4 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 49.2x cheaper per token.

Anthropic · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Opus 5.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 60.4 to 36.1, ranking #1 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 49.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 60.4 and ranks #1 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 49.2x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
60.4
#1
36.1
#98
59.5
#1
34.8
#103
49.9
#1
21.5
#105
45.5
#1
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$4.00 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$20.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

31 reported for Claude Opus 5.5 · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

Claude Opus 5.5 and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Claude Opus 5.5 ($4.00/1M tokens) is 40.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Opus 5.5 ($20.00/1M tokens) is 57.1x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Opus 5.5 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerAnthropic
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Claude Opus 5.5 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Claude Opus 5.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Claude Opus 5.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Claude Opus 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Opus 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Opus 5.5 was released on 2026-09-22, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 1 month newer than Claude Opus 5.5.

Claude Opus 5.5

Sep 22, 2026

1 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

3 days ago

3w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Opus 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while Mercury 3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Opus 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mercury 3's cutoff date.

Claude Opus 5.5

Jun 2026

Mercury 3

—

Provider Availability

Claude Opus 5.5 is available from Anthropic. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Claude Opus 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Opus 5.5 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Opus 5.5
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Opus 5.5 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Claude Opus 5.5 or Mercury 3?

Claude Opus 5.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 60.4 to 36.1. Claude Opus 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude Opus 5.5 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores BenchCAD (with Python tool): 96.2%, Global-MMLU: 94.3%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 93.9%, MILU: 93.1%, ArXivMath: 91.2%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 40.0x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via anthropic. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Opus 5.5 and Mercury 3?

Claude Opus 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Opus 5.5 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (60.4 vs 36.1), input pricing ($4.00 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Opus 5.5 and Mercury 3?

Claude Opus 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.