The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Opus 5 vs Mercury 3

Comparing Claude Opus 5 and Mercury 3 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Anthropic · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Opus 5 and Mercury 3 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 61.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Opus 5

  • you want predictable pricing at $5.00/M input and $25.00/M output

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 61.5x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$5.00 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$25.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

13 reported for Claude Opus 5 · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

Claude Opus 5 and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Claude Opus 5 ($5.00/1M tokens) is 50.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Opus 5 ($25.00/1M tokens) is 71.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Opus 5 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Opus 5
Input tokens$5.00
Output tokens$25.00
Best providerAnthropic
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Claude Opus 5 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Opus 5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Claude Opus 5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Claude Opus 5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Claude Opus 5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Opus 5

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Opus 5 was released on 2026-07-24, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 3 months newer than Claude Opus 5.

Claude Opus 5

Jul 24, 2026

3 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

3 days ago

2mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Claude Opus 5 is available from Anthropic, DeepInfra. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Claude Opus 5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $5.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $25.00/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $5.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $25.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Opus 5 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Opus 5
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Opus 5 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Claude Opus 5 or Mercury 3?

Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) and Mercury 3 (Inception) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Claude Opus 5 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Claude Opus 5 scores BrowseComp: 90.8%, BioMysteryBench: 90.1%, OSWorld 2.0: 70.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 68.8%, Humanity's Last Exam: 64.7%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Claude Opus 5 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 50.0x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Opus 5 costs $5.00/M input and $25.00/M output via anthropic. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Opus 5 and Mercury 3?

Claude Opus 5 supports 1.0M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Opus 5 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include input pricing ($5.00 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Opus 5 and Mercury 3?

Claude Opus 5 is developed by Anthropic and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.