The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Command R+ vs Mercury 3

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to -0.9. Mercury 3 is 2.7x cheaper per token.

Cohere · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to -0.9, ranking #98 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 2.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Command R+

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 2.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
-0.9
#354
36.1
#98
-1.2
#350
34.8
#103
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.25 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$1.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
128,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

6 reported for Command R+ · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

Command R+ and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Command R+ ($0.25/1M tokens) is 2.5x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Command R+ ($1.00/1M tokens) is 2.9x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Command R+ is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Cohere
Command R+
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerCohere
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Command R+'s 128,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Command R+ is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Cohere
Command R+
Input128,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Command R+ is licensed under CC BY-NC, while Mercury 3 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Command R+

CC BY-NC

Open weights

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Command R+ was released on 2024-08-30, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 26 months newer than Command R+.

Command R+

Aug 30, 2024

2.1 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

2.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Command R+ is available from Cohere, Bedrock. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Command R+

cohere logo
Cohere
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Command R+ and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Command R+
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Command R+ vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Command R+ or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to -0.9. Command R+ is made by Cohere and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Command R+ compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Command R+ scores HellaSwag: 88.6%, Winogrande: 85.4%, MMLU: 75.7%, ARC-C: 71.0%, GSM8k: 70.7%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Command R+ cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 2.5x cheaper for input tokens. Command R+ costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via cohere. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Command R+ and Mercury 3?

Command R+ supports 128K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Command R+ and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (-0.9 vs 36.1), context window (128K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.25 vs $0.10/M), licensing (CC BY-NC vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Command R+ and Mercury 3?

Command R+ is developed by Cohere and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.