The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-R1-0528 vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads the LLM Stats Score 44.7 to 24.1. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is 2.8x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · DeepSeek · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads the overall LLM Stats Score 44.7 to 24.1, ranking #42 overall.

On price, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is roughly 2.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-R1-0528

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

  • overall performance matters — it scores 44.7 and ranks #42 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 2.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
24.1
#183
44.7
#42
23.7
#179
41.1
#57
7.7
#198
33.5
#39
-11.9
#201
30.7
#39
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.50 / M
$0.22 / M
Output price
$2.15 / M
$0.66 / M
Context window
163,840
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

16 reported for DeepSeek-R1-0528 · 7 for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

No common benchmarks found

DeepSeek-R1-0528 and DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Expdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-R1-0528 ($0.50/1M tokens) is 2.3x more expensive than DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp ($0.22/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-R1-0528 ($2.15/1M tokens) is 3.3x more expensive than DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp ($0.66/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-R1-0528 is more expensive than DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1-0528
Input tokens$0.50
Output tokens$2.15
Best providerDeepinfra
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp
Input tokens$0.22
Output tokens$0.66
Best providerDeepSeek
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-R1-0528's 163,840 tokens. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp can generate longer responses up to 393,216 tokens, while DeepSeek-R1-0528 is limited to 163,840 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1-0528
Input163,840 tokens
Output163,840 tokens
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output393,216 tokens
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-R1-0528 does not.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-R1-0528

Text
Images
Audio
Video

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-R1-0528 was released on 2025-05-28, while DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp was released on 2026-08-21.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is 15 months newer than DeepSeek-R1-0528.

DeepSeek-R1-0528

May 28, 2025

1.4 years ago

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

Aug 21, 2026

1 months ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-R1-0528 is available from DeepInfra, DeepSeek, Novita. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra.

DeepSeek-R1-0528

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.15/1M
deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.70/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.22/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.66/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.44/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.32/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-R1-0528 and DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-R1-0528
✓ Preferred
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-R1-0528 vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp.

Which is better, DeepSeek-R1-0528 or DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp?

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads the LLM Stats Score 44.7 to 24.1. DeepSeek-R1-0528 is made by DeepSeek and DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is made by DeepSeek. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-R1-0528 compare to DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-R1-0528 scores MMLU-Redux: 93.4%, SimpleQA: 92.3%, AIME 2024: 91.4%, AIME 2025: 87.5%, MMLU-Pro: 85.0%. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp scores Terminal-Bench 2.1: 83.9%, DSBench-Hard: 63.6%, DeepSWE: 59.3%, NL2Repo: 57.7%, ZEROBench: 35.0%.

Is DeepSeek-R1-0528 cheaper than DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp?

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp is 2.3x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-R1-0528 costs $0.50/M input and $2.15/M output via deepinfra. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp costs $0.22/M input and $0.66/M output via deepseek.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-R1-0528 and DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp?

DeepSeek-R1-0528 supports 164K tokens and DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-R1-0528 and DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (24.1 vs 44.7), context window (164K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.50 vs $0.22/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.