The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-R1 vs Llama 4 Scout

Comparing DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Scout across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

DeepSeek · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Scout trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Llama 4 Scout is roughly 7.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Llama 4 Scout also accepts a larger context window (10,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-R1

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output

Choose Llama 4 Scout

  • cost matters — it's about 7.1x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 10,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Apr 2025

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
Input price
$0.55 / M
$0.08 / M
Output price
$2.19 / M
$0.30 / M
Context window
131,072
10,000,000

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for DeepSeek-R1 · 12 for Llama 4 Scout

No common benchmarks found

DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Scoutdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Llama 4 Scout costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-R1 ($0.55/1M tokens) is 6.9x more expensive than Llama 4 Scout ($0.08/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-R1 ($2.19/1M tokens) is 7.3x more expensive than Llama 4 Scout ($0.30/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-R1 is more expensive than Llama 4 Scout.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerDeepSeek
Meta
Llama 4 Scout
Input tokens$0.08
Output tokens$0.30
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

562.0B diff

DeepSeek-R1 has 562.0B more parameters than Llama 4 Scout, making it 515.6% larger.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
671.0Bparameters
Meta
Llama 4 Scout
109.0Bparameters
671.0B
DeepSeek-R1
109.0B
Llama 4 Scout

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Llama 4 Scout accepts 10,000,000 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-R1's 131,072 tokens. Llama 4 Scout can generate longer responses up to 10,000,000 tokens, while DeepSeek-R1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Meta
Llama 4 Scout
Input10,000,000 tokens
Output10,000,000 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Llama 4 Scout supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-R1 does not.

Llama 4 Scout can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-R1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Llama 4 Scout

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

DeepSeek-R1 is licensed under MIT, while Llama 4 Scout uses Llama 4 Community License Agreement.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

DeepSeek-R1

MIT

Open weights

Llama 4 Scout

Llama 4 Community License Agreement

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-R1 was released on 2025-01-20, while Llama 4 Scout was released on 2025-04-05.

Llama 4 Scout is 3 months newer than DeepSeek-R1.

DeepSeek-R1

Jan 20, 2025

1.6 years ago

Llama 4 Scout

Apr 5, 2025

1.4 years ago

2mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-R1 is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra, Together, Fireworks. Llama 4 Scout is available from DeepInfra, Lambda, Novita, Groq, Fireworks, Together.

DeepSeek-R1

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.85/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $7.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $7.00/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $8.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M

Llama 4 Scout

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.08/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.30/1M
lambda logo
Lambda
Input Price:Input: $0.08/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.30/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
groq logo
Groq
Input Price:Input: $0.11/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.34/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.59/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Scout side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-R1
✓ Preferred
Llama 4 Scout
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-R1 vs Llama 4 Scout.

Which is better, DeepSeek-R1 or Llama 4 Scout?

DeepSeek-R1 (DeepSeek) and Llama 4 Scout (Meta) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does DeepSeek-R1 compare to Llama 4 Scout in benchmarks?

Llama 4 Scout scores DocVQA: 94.4%, MGSM: 90.6%, ChartQA: 88.8%, MMLU: 79.6%, MMLU-Pro: 74.3%.

Is DeepSeek-R1 cheaper than Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is 6.9x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-R1 costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via deepseek. Llama 4 Scout costs $0.08/M input and $0.30/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Scout?

DeepSeek-R1 supports 131K tokens and Llama 4 Scout supports 10.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Scout?

Key differences include context window (131K vs 10.0M), input pricing ($0.55 vs $0.08/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Llama 4 Community License Agreement). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-R1 and Llama 4 Scout?

DeepSeek-R1 is developed by DeepSeek and Llama 4 Scout is developed by Meta.