The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-V2.5 vs Mercury 3

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 7.6. Mercury 3 is 1.1x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 7.6, ranking #98 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-V2.5

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
7.6
#307
36.1
#98
7.7
#303
34.8
#103
6.0
#214
21.5
#105
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.14 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.28 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
8,192
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

15 reported for DeepSeek-V2.5 · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

DeepSeek-V2.5 and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-V2.5 ($0.14/1M tokens) is 1.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-V2.5 ($0.28/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-V2.5 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V2.5
Input tokens$0.14
Output tokens$0.28
Best providerDeepSeek
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-V2.5's 8,192 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while DeepSeek-V2.5 is limited to 8,192 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V2.5
Input8,192 tokens
Output8,192 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

DeepSeek-V2.5 is licensed under deepseek, while Mercury 3 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

DeepSeek-V2.5

deepseek

Open weights

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-V2.5 was released on 2024-05-08, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 30 months newer than DeepSeek-V2.5.

DeepSeek-V2.5

May 8, 2024

2.5 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

2.4yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-V2.5 is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra, Hyperbolic. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

DeepSeek-V2.5

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.14/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.28/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.70/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.40/1M
hyperbolic logo
Hyperbolic
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-V2.5 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-V2.5
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-V2.5 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, DeepSeek-V2.5 or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 7.6. DeepSeek-V2.5 is made by DeepSeek and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-V2.5 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-V2.5 scores GSM8k: 95.1%, MT-Bench: 90.2%, HumanEval: 89.0%, BBH: 84.3%, AlignBench: 80.4%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is DeepSeek-V2.5 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-V2.5 costs $0.14/M input and $0.28/M output via deepseek. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-V2.5 and Mercury 3?

DeepSeek-V2.5 supports 8K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-V2.5 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (7.6 vs 36.1), context window (8K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.14 vs $0.10/M), licensing (deepseek vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-V2.5 and Mercury 3?

DeepSeek-V2.5 is developed by DeepSeek and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.