The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude 3 Opus vs DeepSeek-V3

DeepSeek-V3 leads the LLM Stats Score 15.8 to 10.1. DeepSeek-V3 is 62.8x cheaper per token.

Anthropic · DeepSeek · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-V3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 15.8 to 10.1, ranking #211 overall.

In the 4 individual benchmarks reported for both models, DeepSeek-V3 wins 4; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, DeepSeek-V3 is roughly 62.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Claude 3 Opus also accepts a larger context window (200,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude 3 Opus

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 200,000 token context window

Choose DeepSeek-V3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 15.8 and ranks #211 on LLM Stats
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 4 of 4 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 62.8x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Dec 2024
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
10.1
#251
15.8
#211
10.0
#245
14.9
#213
5.2
#191
6.5
#179
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 4
4 of 4
Input price
$15.00 / M
$0.27 / M
Output price
$75.00 / M
$1.10 / M
Context window
200,000
131,072

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Claude 3 Opus
DeepSeek-V3
16.4#197
18.2#173
14.5#121
20.1#79
14.5#106
20.1#64
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

11 reported for Claude 3 Opus · 20 for DeepSeek-V3

4 shared

Claude 3 Opus outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while DeepSeek-V3 is better at 4 benchmarks (DROP, GPQA, MMLU, MMLU-Pro).

DeepSeek-V3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Tue Sep 01 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

DeepSeek-V3 costs less

For input processing, Claude 3 Opus ($15.00/1M tokens) is 55.6x more expensive than DeepSeek-V3 ($0.27/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude 3 Opus ($75.00/1M tokens) is 68.2x more expensive than DeepSeek-V3 ($1.10/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude 3 Opus is more expensive than DeepSeek-V3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Sep 01 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude 3 Opus
Input tokens$15.00
Output tokens$75.00
Best providerAnthropic
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V3
Input tokens$0.27
Output tokens$1.10
Best providerDeepSeek
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Claude 3 Opus accepts 200,000 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-V3's 131,072 tokens. Claude 3 Opus can generate longer responses up to 200,000 tokens, while DeepSeek-V3 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude 3 Opus
Input200,000 tokens
Output200,000 tokens
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V3
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Tue Sep 01 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Claude 3 Opus supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-V3 does not.

Claude 3 Opus can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Claude 3 Opus

Text
Images
Audio
Video

DeepSeek-V3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Claude 3 Opus is licensed under a proprietary license, while DeepSeek-V3 uses MIT + Model License (Commercial use allowed).

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Claude 3 Opus

Proprietary

Closed source

DeepSeek-V3

MIT + Model License (Commercial use allowed)

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude 3 Opus was released on 2024-02-29, while DeepSeek-V3 was released on 2024-12-25.

DeepSeek-V3 is 10 months newer than Claude 3 Opus.

Claude 3 Opus

Feb 29, 2024

2.5 years ago

DeepSeek-V3

Dec 25, 2024

1.7 years ago

10mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Claude 3 Opus is available from Anthropic, Bedrock, Google. DeepSeek-V3 is available from DeepSeek.

Claude 3 Opus

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $75.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $75.00/1M
google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $75.00/1M

DeepSeek-V3

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.27/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.10/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude 3 Opus and DeepSeek-V3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude 3 Opus
✓ Preferred
DeepSeek-V3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude 3 Opus vs DeepSeek-V3.

Which is better, Claude 3 Opus or DeepSeek-V3?

DeepSeek-V3 leads the LLM Stats Score 15.8 to 10.1. Claude 3 Opus is made by Anthropic and DeepSeek-V3 is made by DeepSeek. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude 3 Opus compare to DeepSeek-V3 in benchmarks?

Claude 3 Opus scores ARC-C: 96.4%, HellaSwag: 95.4%, GSM8k: 95.0%, MGSM: 90.7%, BIG-Bench Hard: 86.8%. DeepSeek-V3 scores DROP: 91.6%, CLUEWSC: 90.9%, MATH-500: 90.2%, MMLU-Redux: 89.1%, MMLU: 88.5%.

Is Claude 3 Opus cheaper than DeepSeek-V3?

DeepSeek-V3 is 55.6x cheaper for input tokens. Claude 3 Opus costs $15.00/M input and $75.00/M output via anthropic. DeepSeek-V3 costs $0.27/M input and $1.10/M output via deepseek.

What are the context window sizes for Claude 3 Opus and DeepSeek-V3?

Claude 3 Opus supports 200K tokens and DeepSeek-V3 supports 131K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude 3 Opus and DeepSeek-V3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (10.1 vs 15.8), context window (200K vs 131K), input pricing ($15.00 vs $0.27/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT + Model License (Commercial use allowed)). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude 3 Opus and DeepSeek-V3?

Claude 3 Opus is developed by Anthropic and DeepSeek-V3 is developed by DeepSeek.