The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 vs Muse Spark 1.3

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 and Muse Spark 1.3 are closely matched at 52.3 and 55.4 on the LLM Stats Score. Muse Spark 1.3 is 4.3x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 and Muse Spark 1.3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 52.3 and 55.4.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Muse Spark 1.3 wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Muse Spark 1.3 is roughly 4.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Muse Spark 1.3

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 4.3x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
52.3
#9
55.4
#5
49.8
#14
53.0
#6
41.2
#10
41.6
#9
38.2
#9
40.6
#4
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 2
2 of 2
Input price
$0.43 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.87 / M
$0.20 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813
Muse Spark 1.3
31.7#7
35.4#1
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 · 11 for Muse Spark 1.3

2 shared

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Muse Spark 1.3 is better at 2 benchmarks (AutomationBench, Terminal-Bench 2.1).

Muse Spark 1.3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Sep 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Muse Spark 1.3 costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 ($0.43/1M tokens) is 4.3x more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 ($0.87/1M tokens) is 4.3x more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3 ($0.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Sep 03 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813
Input tokens$0.43
Output tokens$0.87
Best providerDeepSeek
Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.20
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Muse Spark 1.3 can generate longer responses up to 943,718 tokens, while DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is limited to 393,216 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output393,216 tokens
Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output943,718 tokens
Thu Sep 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Spark 1.3 supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 does not.

Muse Spark 1.3 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Spark 1.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is licensed under MIT, while Muse Spark 1.3 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

MIT

Open weights

Muse Spark 1.3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 was released on 2026-08-13, while Muse Spark 1.3 was released on 2026-09-02.

Muse Spark 1.3 is 1 month newer than DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

Aug 13, 2026

2 weeks ago

Muse Spark 1.3

Sep 2, 2026

0 days ago

2w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra, Novita, Together. Muse Spark 1.3 is available from Meta Model API.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.43/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.87/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $1.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.60/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $1.32/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.96/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $1.32/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.96/1M

Muse Spark 1.3

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 and Muse Spark 1.3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813
✓ Preferred
Muse Spark 1.3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 vs Muse Spark 1.3.

Which is better, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 or Muse Spark 1.3?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 and Muse Spark 1.3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 52.3 and 55.4. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is made by DeepSeek and Muse Spark 1.3 is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 compare to Muse Spark 1.3 in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 scores Terminal-Bench 2.1: 87.9%, CyberGym: 83.3%, Toolathlon: 74.1%, DSBench-FullStack: 71.1%, DSBench-Hard: 67.2%. Muse Spark 1.3 scores MRCR v2 (8-needle): 98.5%, MRCR v2 (8-needle, 512K-1M): 98.1%, DeepSearchQA: 89.4%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.8%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.4%.

Is DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 cheaper than Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is 4.3x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 costs $0.43/M input and $0.87/M output via deepseek. Muse Spark 1.3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.20/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 and Muse Spark 1.3?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 supports 1.0M tokens and Muse Spark 1.3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 and Muse Spark 1.3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (52.3 vs 55.4), input pricing ($0.43 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 and Muse Spark 1.3?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is developed by DeepSeek and Muse Spark 1.3 is developed by Meta.