The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Devstral Medium vs Mercury 3

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 13.3. Mercury 3 is 4.9x cheaper per token.

Mistral AI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 13.3, ranking #98 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 4.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Devstral Medium

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.40/M input and $2.00/M output

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 4.9x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
13.3
#269
36.1
#98
13.2
#260
34.8
#103
5.1
#223
21.5
#105
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$2.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
128,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Devstral Medium · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

Devstral Medium and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Devstral Medium ($0.40/1M tokens) is 4.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Devstral Medium ($2.00/1M tokens) is 5.7x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Devstral Medium is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Mistral AI
Devstral Medium
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$2.00
Best providerMistral
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Devstral Medium's 128,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Devstral Medium is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Mistral AI
Devstral Medium
Input128,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Devstral Medium

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Devstral Medium was released on 2025-07-10, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 16 months newer than Devstral Medium.

Devstral Medium

Jul 10, 2025

1.3 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1.3yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Devstral Medium is available from Mistral AI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Devstral Medium

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Devstral Medium and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Devstral Medium
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Devstral Medium vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Devstral Medium or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 13.3. Devstral Medium is made by Mistral AI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Devstral Medium compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Devstral Medium scores SWE-Bench Verified: 61.6%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Devstral Medium cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 4.0x cheaper for input tokens. Devstral Medium costs $0.40/M input and $2.00/M output via mistral. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Devstral Medium and Mercury 3?

Devstral Medium supports 128K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Devstral Medium and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (13.3 vs 36.1), context window (128K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.40 vs $0.10/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Devstral Medium and Mercury 3?

Devstral Medium is developed by Mistral AI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.