The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 1.0 Pro vs Mercury 3

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to -5.9. Mercury 3 is 4.6x cheaper per token.

Google · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to -5.9, ranking #98 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 4.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 1.0 Pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.50/M input and $1.50/M output

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 4.6x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
-5.9
#383
36.1
#98
-8.5
#382
34.8
#103
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.50 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$1.50 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
32,760
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

9 reported for Gemini 1.0 Pro · 12 for Mercury 3

1 shared

Gemini 1.0 Pro outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Mercury 3 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Gemini 1.0 Pro ($0.50/1M tokens) is 5.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 1.0 Pro ($1.50/1M tokens) is 4.3x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 1.0 Pro is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 1.0 Pro
Input tokens$0.50
Output tokens$1.50
Best providerGoogle
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Gemini 1.0 Pro's 32,760 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Gemini 1.0 Pro is limited to 8,192 tokens.

Google
Gemini 1.0 Pro
Input32,760 tokens
Output8,192 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 1.0 Pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 1.0 Pro was released on 2024-02-15, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 33 months newer than Gemini 1.0 Pro.

Gemini 1.0 Pro

Feb 15, 2024

2.7 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

2.7yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Gemini 1.0 Pro has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-02-01, while Mercury 3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Gemini 1.0 Pro's training data extends to 2024-02-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mercury 3's cutoff date.

Gemini 1.0 Pro

Feb 2024

Mercury 3

—

Provider Availability

Gemini 1.0 Pro is available from Google. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Gemini 1.0 Pro

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $0.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.50/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 1.0 Pro and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 1.0 Pro
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 1.0 Pro vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Gemini 1.0 Pro or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to -5.9. Gemini 1.0 Pro is made by Google and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Gemini 1.0 Pro compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Gemini 1.0 Pro scores FLEURS: 93.6%, BIG-Bench: 75.0%, MMLU: 71.8%, WMT23: 71.7%, EgoSchema: 55.7%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Gemini 1.0 Pro cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 5.0x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 1.0 Pro costs $0.50/M input and $1.50/M output via google. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 1.0 Pro and Mercury 3?

Gemini 1.0 Pro supports 33K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 1.0 Pro and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (-5.9 vs 36.1), context window (33K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.50 vs $0.10/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 1.0 Pro and Mercury 3?

Gemini 1.0 Pro is developed by Google and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.