The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Mercury 3

GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3 are closely matched at 30.0 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 11.7x cheaper per token.

Zhipu AI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 30.0 and 36.1.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 11.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-5V-Turbo

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.20/M input and $4.00/M output

Choose Mercury 3

  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 11.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
30.0
#142
36.1
#98
7.7
#302
34.8
#103
22.5
#98
21.5
#105
18.4
#89
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.20 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$4.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
200,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for GLM-5V-Turbo · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, GLM-5V-Turbo ($1.20/1M tokens) is 12.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-5V-Turbo ($4.00/1M tokens) is 11.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GLM-5V-Turbo is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-5V-Turbo
Input tokens$1.20
Output tokens$4.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GLM-5V-Turbo's 200,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GLM-5V-Turbo is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Zhipu AI
GLM-5V-Turbo
Input200,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GLM-5V-Turbo supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

GLM-5V-Turbo can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GLM-5V-Turbo

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GLM-5V-Turbo

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-5V-Turbo was released on 2026-04-02, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 7 months newer than GLM-5V-Turbo.

GLM-5V-Turbo

Apr 2, 2026

6 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

3 days ago

6mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-5V-Turbo is available from ZAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GLM-5V-Turbo

z logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $1.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-5V-Turbo
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-5V-Turbo vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GLM-5V-Turbo or Mercury 3?

GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 30.0 and 36.1. GLM-5V-Turbo is made by Zhipu AI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GLM-5V-Turbo compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores Design2Code: 94.8%, Flame-VLM-Code: 93.8%, V*: 89.0%, WebVoyager: 88.5%, PinchBench: 80.7%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 12.0x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-5V-Turbo costs $1.20/M input and $4.00/M output via z. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3?

GLM-5V-Turbo supports 200K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (30.0 vs 36.1), context window (200K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.20 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-5V-Turbo and Mercury 3?

GLM-5V-Turbo is developed by Zhipu AI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.