The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5 vs Grok-4.1

GPT-5 and Grok-4.1 are closely matched at 33.7 and 19.6 on the LLM Stats Score. GPT-5 is 1.7x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · xAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5 and Grok-4.1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 33.7 and 19.6.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Grok-4.1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, GPT-5 is roughly 1.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-5 also accepts a larger context window (400,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5

  • cost matters — it's about 1.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 400,000 token context window

Choose Grok-4.1

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2025

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
33.7
#111
19.6
#217
34.1
#101
20.5
#203
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$1.25 / M
$3.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$15.00 / M
Context window
400,000
256,000

Individual benchmarks

34 reported for GPT-5 · 4 for Grok-4.1

1 shared

GPT-5 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Grok-4.1 is better at 1 benchmark (FActScore).

Grok-4.1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 2.4x cheaper than Grok-4.1 ($3.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 1.5x cheaper than Grok-4.1 ($15.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok-4.1 is more expensive than GPT-5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
xAI
Grok-4.1
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerxAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-5 accepts 400,000 input tokens compared to Grok-4.1's 256,000 tokens. GPT-5 can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while Grok-4.1 is limited to 8,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
xAI
Grok-4.1
Input256,000 tokens
Output8,000 tokens
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5 and Grok-4.1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Grok-4.1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5

Proprietary

Closed source

Grok-4.1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5 was released on 2025-08-07, while Grok-4.1 was released on 2025-11-17.

Grok-4.1 is 3 months newer than GPT-5.

GPT-5

Aug 7, 2025

1.2 years ago

Grok-4.1

Nov 17, 2025

11 months ago

3mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-09-30, while Grok-4.1's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-5's training data extends to 2024-09-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Grok-4.1's cutoff date.

GPT-5

Sep 2024

Grok-4.1

—

Provider Availability

GPT-5 is available from OpenAI. Grok-4.1 is available from xAI.

GPT-5

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Grok-4.1

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5 and Grok-4.1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5
✓ Preferred
Grok-4.1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5 vs Grok-4.1.

Which is better, GPT-5 or Grok-4.1?

GPT-5 and Grok-4.1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 33.7 and 19.6. GPT-5 is made by OpenAI and Grok-4.1 is made by xAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5 compare to Grok-4.1 in benchmarks?

GPT-5 scores SWE-Lancer (IC-Diamond subset): 100.0%, COLLIE: 99.0%, Tau2 Telecom: 96.7%, OpenAI-MRCR: 2 needle 128k: 95.2%, AIME 2025: 94.6%. Grok-4.1 scores FActScore: 97.0%, Creative Writing v3: 85.4%, EQ-Bench: 79.3%, LMArena Text Leaderboard: 73.3%.

Is GPT-5 cheaper than Grok-4.1?

GPT-5 is 2.4x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5 costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. Grok-4.1 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via xai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5 and Grok-4.1?

GPT-5 supports 400K tokens and Grok-4.1 supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5 and Grok-4.1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (33.7 vs 19.6), context window (400K vs 256K), input pricing ($1.25 vs $3.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5 and Grok-4.1?

GPT-5 is developed by OpenAI and Grok-4.1 is developed by xAI.