The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5 vs MiniMax M3

MiniMax M3 leads the LLM Stats Score 41.4 to 34.2. MiniMax M3 is 6.5x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · MiniMax · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

MiniMax M3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 41.4 to 34.2, ranking #49 overall.

In the 4 individual benchmarks reported for both models, MiniMax M3 wins 3; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, MiniMax M3 is roughly 6.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

MiniMax M3 also accepts a larger context window (512,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose MiniMax M3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 41.4 and ranks #49 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 3 of 4 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 6.5x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 512,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Jun 2026
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
34.2
#88
41.4
#49
34.5
#85
41.4
#45
26.6
#60
32.2
#37
9.4
#118
25.8
#45
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 4
3 of 4
Input price
$1.25 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
400,000
512,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

4 shared
Index
GPT-5
MiniMax M3
31.3#64
25.4#105
20.7#64
25.3#42
17.8#69
21.1#53
27.2#37
28.1#31
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

34 reported for GPT-5 · 35 for MiniMax M3

4 shared

GPT-5 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (MMMU-Pro), while MiniMax M3 is better at 2 benchmarks (BrowseComp, SWE-Bench Verified).

MiniMax M3 has a slight edge in benchmark performance.

Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiniMax M3 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 4.2x more expensive than MiniMax M3 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 8.3x more expensive than MiniMax M3 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5 is more expensive than MiniMax M3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

MiniMax M3 accepts 512,000 input tokens compared to GPT-5's 400,000 tokens. MiniMax M3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-5 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input512,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5 and MiniMax M3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiniMax M3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GPT-5 is licensed under a proprietary license, while MiniMax M3 uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GPT-5

Proprietary

Closed source

MiniMax M3

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5 was released on 2025-08-07, while MiniMax M3 was released on 2026-06-01.

MiniMax M3 is 10 months newer than GPT-5.

GPT-5

Aug 7, 2025

1.1 years ago

MiniMax M3

Jun 1, 2026

3 months ago

9mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-09-30, while MiniMax M3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-5's training data extends to 2024-09-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without MiniMax M3's cutoff date.

GPT-5

Sep 2024

MiniMax M3

Provider Availability

GPT-5 is available from OpenAI. MiniMax M3 is available from Fireworks, MiniMax, Novita, Together.

GPT-5

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

MiniMax M3

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5 and MiniMax M3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5
✓ Preferred
MiniMax M3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5 vs MiniMax M3.

Which is better, GPT-5 or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 leads the LLM Stats Score 41.4 to 34.2. GPT-5 is made by OpenAI and MiniMax M3 is made by MiniMax. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5 compare to MiniMax M3 in benchmarks?

GPT-5 scores SWE-Lancer (IC-Diamond subset): 100.0%, COLLIE: 99.0%, Tau2 Telecom: 96.7%, OpenAI-MRCR: 2 needle 128k: 95.2%, AIME 2025: 94.6%. MiniMax M3 scores OmniDocBench 1.5: 91.6%, SpreadSheetBench-v1: 89.3%, USAMO 2026: 85.7%, Video-MME: 85.4%, VideoMMMU: 84.6%.

Is GPT-5 cheaper than MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is 4.2x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5 costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. MiniMax M3 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5 and MiniMax M3?

GPT-5 supports 400K tokens and MiniMax M3 supports 512K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5 and MiniMax M3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (34.2 vs 41.4), context window (400K vs 512K), input pricing ($1.25 vs $0.30/M), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5 and MiniMax M3?

GPT-5 is developed by OpenAI and MiniMax M3 is developed by MiniMax.