The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5 High vs GPT-6.1 Terra

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 33.4. GPT-6.1 Terra is 1.7x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 33.4, ranking #36 overall.

On price, GPT-6.1 Terra is roughly 1.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-6.1 Terra also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5 High

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose GPT-6.1 Terra

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.5 and ranks #36 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 1.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
33.4
#121
47.5
#36
32.3
#128
49.0
#19
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$1.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$5.00 / M
Context window
400,000
1,050,000

Individual benchmarks

2 reported for GPT-5 High · 8 for GPT-6.1 Terra

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5 High and GPT-6.1 Terradon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-6.1 Terra costs less

For input processing, GPT-5 High ($1.25/1M tokens) is 1.3x more expensive than GPT-6.1 Terra ($1.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5 High ($10.00/1M tokens) is 2.0x more expensive than GPT-6.1 Terra ($5.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5 High is more expensive than GPT-6.1 Terra.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5 High
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$5.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6.1 Terra accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to GPT-5 High's 400,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5 High
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5 High and GPT-6.1 Terra support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5 High

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GPT-6.1 Terra

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5 High

Proprietary

Closed source

GPT-6.1 Terra

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5 High was released on 2025-08-07, while GPT-6.1 Terra was released on 2026-10-26.

GPT-6.1 Terra is 15 months newer than GPT-5 High.

GPT-5 High

Aug 7, 2025

1.2 years ago

GPT-6.1 Terra

Oct 26, 2026

-1 days ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5 High has a knowledge cutoff of 2024-09-30, while GPT-6.1 Terra has a cutoff of 2026-06-01.

GPT-6.1 Terra has more recent training data (up to 2026-06-01), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to GPT-5 High (2024-09-30).

GPT-5 High

Sep 2024

GPT-6.1 Terra

Jun 2026

1.8 yr newer

Provider Availability

GPT-5 High is available from OpenAI. GPT-6.1 Terra is available from OpenAI.

GPT-5 High

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

GPT-6.1 Terra

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $5.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5 High and GPT-6.1 Terra side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5 High
✓ Preferred
GPT-6.1 Terra
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5 High vs GPT-6.1 Terra.

Which is better, GPT-5 High or GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 33.4. GPT-5 High is made by OpenAI and GPT-6.1 Terra is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5 High compare to GPT-6.1 Terra in benchmarks?

GPT-5 High scores AIME 2025: 94.6%, GPQA: 87.3%. GPT-6.1 Terra scores HealthBench Consensus: 95.1%, HealthBench Professional: 62.7%, Agents' Last Exam: 60.0%, Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1: 58.3%, MentalHealthBench: 55.5%.

Is GPT-5 High cheaper than GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5 High costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00/M input and $5.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5 High and GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-5 High supports 400K tokens and GPT-6.1 Terra supports 1.1M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5 High and GPT-6.1 Terra?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (33.4 vs 47.5), context window (400K vs 1.1M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $1.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.