The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5 nano vs o3

o3 leads the LLM Stats Score 30.8 to 19.1. GPT-5 nano is 25.5x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

o3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 30.8 to 19.1, ranking #135 overall.

In the 4 individual benchmarks reported for both models, o3 wins 4; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, GPT-5 nano is roughly 25.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-5 nano also accepts a larger context window (400,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5 nano

  • cost matters — it's about 25.5x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 400,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2025

Choose o3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 30.8 and ranks #135 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 4 of 4 exact shared results

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
19.1
#229
30.8
#135
18.4
#229
30.5
#137
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 4
4 of 4
Input price
$0.05 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$0.40 / M
$8.00 / M
Context window
400,000
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
GPT-5 nano
o3
18.9#181
25.4#116
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for GPT-5 nano · 22 for o3

4 shared

GPT-5 nano outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while o3 is better at 4 benchmarks (AIME 2025, FrontierMath, GPQA, Humanity's Last Exam).

o3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Tue Oct 20 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5 nano costs less

For input processing, GPT-5 nano ($0.05/1M tokens) is 40.0x cheaper than o3 ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5 nano ($0.40/1M tokens) is 20.0x cheaper than o3 ($8.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o3 is more expensive than GPT-5 nano.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 20 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5 nano
Input tokens$0.05
Output tokens$0.40
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
o3
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$8.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-5 nano accepts 400,000 input tokens compared to o3's 200,000 tokens. GPT-5 nano can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while o3 is limited to 100,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5 nano
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
o3
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Tue Oct 20 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5 nano and o3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5 nano

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5 nano

Proprietary

Closed source

o3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5 nano was released on 2025-08-07, while o3 was released on 2025-04-16.

GPT-5 nano is 4 months newer than o3.

GPT-5 nano

Aug 7, 2025

1.2 years ago

3mo newer
o3

Apr 16, 2025

1.5 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5 nano has a knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-30, while o3 has a cutoff of 2024-05-31.

o3 has more recent training data (up to 2024-05-31), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to GPT-5 nano (2024-05-30).

GPT-5 nano

May 2024

o3

May 2024

Provider Availability

GPT-5 nano is available from OpenAI. o3 is available from OpenAI.

GPT-5 nano

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $0.05/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.40/1M

o3

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5 nano and o3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5 nano
✓ Preferred
o3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5 nano vs o3.

Which is better, GPT-5 nano or o3?

o3 leads the LLM Stats Score 30.8 to 19.1. GPT-5 nano is made by OpenAI and o3 is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5 nano compare to o3 in benchmarks?

GPT-5 nano scores AIME 2025: 85.2%, HMMT 2025: 75.6%, GPQA: 71.2%, FrontierMath: 9.6%, Humanity's Last Exam: 8.7%. o3 scores COLLIE: 98.4%, AIME 2024: 91.6%, ARC-AGI: 88.0%, MathVista: 86.8%, AIME 2025: 86.4%.

Is GPT-5 nano cheaper than o3?

GPT-5 nano is 40.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5 nano costs $0.05/M input and $0.40/M output via openai. o3 costs $2.00/M input and $8.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5 nano and o3?

GPT-5 nano supports 400K tokens and o3 supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5 nano and o3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (19.1 vs 30.8), context window (400K vs 200K), input pricing ($0.05 vs $2.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.