The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.1 vs GPT-5.2

GPT-5.1 and GPT-5.2 are closely matched at 36.5 and 41.1 on the LLM Stats Score. GPT-5.1 is 1.4x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.1 and GPT-5.2 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 36.5 and 41.1.

In the 7 individual benchmarks reported for both models, GPT-5.2 wins 7; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, GPT-5.1 is roughly 1.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.1

  • cost matters — it's about 1.4x cheaper per token

Choose GPT-5.2

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 7 of 7 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Dec 2025

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.5
#90
41.1
#64
36.2
#87
40.5
#59
21.0
#101
23.4
#88
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 7
7 of 7
Input price
$1.25 / M
$1.75 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$14.00 / M
Context window
400,000
400,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
GPT-5.1
GPT-5.2
29.8#84
37.8#29
17.0#82
17.9#76
21.9#13
25.3#6
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

9 reported for GPT-5.1 · 24 for GPT-5.2

7 shared

GPT-5.1 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while GPT-5.2 is better at 7 benchmarks (AIME 2025, BrowseComp Long Context 128k, FrontierMath, GPQA, SWE-Bench Verified, Tau2 Retail, Tau2 Telecom).

GPT-5.2 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5.1 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.1 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 1.4x cheaper than GPT-5.2 ($1.75/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.1 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 1.4x cheaper than GPT-5.2 ($14.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.2 is more expensive than GPT-5.1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.1
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
GPT-5.2
Input tokens$1.75
Output tokens$14.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 400,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.1
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
GPT-5.2
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.1 and GPT-5.2 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GPT-5.2

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.1

Proprietary

Closed source

GPT-5.2

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.1 was released on 2025-11-13, while GPT-5.2 was released on 2025-12-11.

GPT-5.2 is 1 month newer than GPT-5.1.

GPT-5.1

Nov 13, 2025

11 months ago

GPT-5.2

Dec 11, 2025

10 months ago

4w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5.1 has a knowledge cutoff of 2024-09-30, while GPT-5.2 has a cutoff of 2025-08-25.

GPT-5.2 has more recent training data (up to 2025-08-25), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to GPT-5.1 (2024-09-30).

GPT-5.1

Sep 2024

GPT-5.2

Aug 2025

11 mo newer

Provider Availability

GPT-5.1 is available from OpenAI. GPT-5.2 is available from OpenAI.

GPT-5.1

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

GPT-5.2

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.75/1MOutput Price:Output: $14.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.1 and GPT-5.2 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.1
✓ Preferred
GPT-5.2
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.1 vs GPT-5.2.

Which is better, GPT-5.1 or GPT-5.2?

GPT-5.1 and GPT-5.2 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 36.5 and 41.1. GPT-5.1 is made by OpenAI and GPT-5.2 is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.1 compare to GPT-5.2 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.1 scores Tau2 Telecom: 95.6%, AIME 2025: 94.0%, BrowseComp Long Context 128k: 90.0%, GPQA: 88.1%, MMMU: 85.4%. GPT-5.2 scores AIME 2025: 100.0%, HMMT 2025: 99.4%, Tau2 Telecom: 98.7%, Graphwalks BFS <128k: 94.0%, GPQA: 92.4%.

Is GPT-5.1 cheaper than GPT-5.2?

GPT-5.1 is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.1 costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. GPT-5.2 costs $1.75/M input and $14.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.1 and GPT-5.2?

GPT-5.1 supports 400K tokens and GPT-5.2 supports 400K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.1 and GPT-5.2?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.5 vs 41.1), input pricing ($1.25 vs $1.75/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.