The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.1 Codex High vs Mercury 3

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3 are closely matched at 29.1 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 21.2x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 29.1 and 36.1.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 21.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.1 Codex High

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 21.2x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
29.1
#153
36.1
#98
28.9
#145
34.8
#103
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
400,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for GPT-5.1 Codex High · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.1 Codex High ($1.25/1M tokens) is 12.5x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.1 Codex High ($10.00/1M tokens) is 28.6x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.1 Codex High is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex High
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GPT-5.1 Codex High's 400,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-5.1 Codex High is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex High
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GPT-5.1 Codex High supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

GPT-5.1 Codex High can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.1 Codex High was released on 2025-11-12, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 11 months newer than GPT-5.1 Codex High.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Nov 12, 2025

11 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

11mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GPT-5.1 Codex High is available from OpenAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.1 Codex High
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.1 Codex High vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GPT-5.1 Codex High or Mercury 3?

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 29.1 and 36.1. GPT-5.1 Codex High is made by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.1 Codex High compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.1 Codex High scores AIME 2025: 96.7%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GPT-5.1 Codex High cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 12.5x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.1 Codex High costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3?

GPT-5.1 Codex High supports 400K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (29.1 vs 36.1), context window (400K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.1 Codex High and Mercury 3?

GPT-5.1 Codex High is developed by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.