The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.1 Codex High vs Muse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the LLM Stats Score 52.4 to 29.4. Muse Spark 1.3 is 1.7x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 52.4 to 29.4, ranking #11 overall.

On price, Muse Spark 1.3 is roughly 1.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Spark 1.3 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.1 Codex High

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose Muse Spark 1.3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 52.4 and ranks #11 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 1.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
29.4
#145
52.4
#11
29.2
#138
51.1
#12
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$1.25 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$4.25 / M
Context window
400,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for GPT-5.1 Codex High · 11 for Muse Spark 1.3

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Muse Spark 1.3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Muse Spark 1.3 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.1 Codex High ($1.25/1M tokens) costs the same as Muse Spark 1.3 ($1.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.1 Codex High ($10.00/1M tokens) is 2.4x more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3 ($4.25/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.1 Codex High is more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex High
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$4.25
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Spark 1.3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-5.1 Codex High's 400,000 tokens. Muse Spark 1.3 can generate longer responses up to 943,718 tokens, while GPT-5.1 Codex High is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex High
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output943,718 tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.1 Codex High and Muse Spark 1.3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Spark 1.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Spark 1.3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.1 Codex High was released on 2025-11-12, while Muse Spark 1.3 was released on 2026-09-02.

Muse Spark 1.3 is 10 months newer than GPT-5.1 Codex High.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Nov 12, 2025

11 months ago

Muse Spark 1.3

Sep 2, 2026

1 months ago

9mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GPT-5.1 Codex High is available from OpenAI. Muse Spark 1.3 is available from Meta Model API.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Muse Spark 1.3

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.1 Codex High and Muse Spark 1.3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.1 Codex High
✓ Preferred
Muse Spark 1.3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.1 Codex High vs Muse Spark 1.3.

Which is better, GPT-5.1 Codex High or Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the LLM Stats Score 52.4 to 29.4. GPT-5.1 Codex High is made by OpenAI and Muse Spark 1.3 is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.1 Codex High compare to Muse Spark 1.3 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.1 Codex High scores AIME 2025: 96.7%. Muse Spark 1.3 scores MRCR v2 (8-needle): 98.5%, MRCR v2 (8-needle, 512K-1M): 98.1%, DeepSearchQA: 89.4%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.8%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.4%.

Is GPT-5.1 Codex High cheaper than Muse Spark 1.3?

Both models cost $1.25 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.1 Codex High and Muse Spark 1.3?

GPT-5.1 Codex High supports 400K tokens and Muse Spark 1.3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.1 Codex High and Muse Spark 1.3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (29.4 vs 52.4), context window (400K vs 1.0M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.1 Codex High and Muse Spark 1.3?

GPT-5.1 Codex High is developed by OpenAI and Muse Spark 1.3 is developed by Meta.