The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.1 High vs GPT-5.1 Instant

GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant are closely matched at 35.1 and 36.6 on the LLM Stats Score. GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant cost the same.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 35.1 and 36.6.

The models split the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models evenly.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.1 High

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose GPT-5.1 Instant

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
35.1
#106
36.6
#94
34.6
#104
36.3
#92
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 2
1 of 2
Input price
$1.25 / M
$1.25 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
400,000
400,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
GPT-5.1 High
GPT-5.1 Instant
30.3#80
29.9#85
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

3 reported for GPT-5.1 High · 9 for GPT-5.1 Instant

2 shared

GPT-5.1 High outperforms in 1 benchmarks (AIME 2025), while GPT-5.1 Instant is better at 0 benchmarks.

GPT-5.1 High has a slight edge in benchmark performance.

Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, GPT-5.1 High ($1.25/1M tokens) costs the same as GPT-5.1 Instant ($1.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.1 High ($10.00/1M tokens) costs the same as GPT-5.1 Instant ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 High
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Instant
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 400,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.1 High
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Instant
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.1 High

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GPT-5.1 Instant

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.1 High

Proprietary

Closed source

GPT-5.1 Instant

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Both models were released on 2025-11-12.

They likely represent similar generations of model development.

GPT-5.1 High

Nov 12, 2025

11 months ago

GPT-5.1 Instant

Nov 12, 2025

11 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GPT-5.1 High is available from OpenAI. GPT-5.1 Instant is available from OpenAI.

GPT-5.1 High

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

GPT-5.1 Instant

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.1 High
✓ Preferred
GPT-5.1 Instant
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.1 High vs GPT-5.1 Instant.

Which is better, GPT-5.1 High or GPT-5.1 Instant?

GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 35.1 and 36.6. GPT-5.1 High is made by OpenAI and GPT-5.1 Instant is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.1 High compare to GPT-5.1 Instant in benchmarks?

GPT-5.1 High scores AIME 2025: 99.6%, GPQA: 88.1%, LiveBench: 72.0%. GPT-5.1 Instant scores Tau2 Telecom: 95.6%, AIME 2025: 94.0%, BrowseComp Long Context 128k: 90.0%, GPQA: 88.1%, MMMU: 85.4%.

Is GPT-5.1 High cheaper than GPT-5.1 Instant?

Both models cost $1.25 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant?

GPT-5.1 High supports 400K tokens and GPT-5.1 Instant supports 400K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.1 High and GPT-5.1 Instant?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (35.1 vs 36.6). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.