The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.1 Medium vs GPT-6 Sol

GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Sol are closely matched at 30.9 and 47.8 on the LLM Stats Score. GPT-5.1 Medium is 1.2x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Sol are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 30.9 and 47.8.

On price, GPT-5.1 Medium is roughly 1.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-6 Sol also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.1 Medium

  • cost matters — it's about 1.2x cheaper per token

Choose GPT-6 Sol

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
30.9
#135
47.8
#33
30.8
#134
45.3
#40
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
400,000
1,050,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for GPT-5.1 Medium · 5 for GPT-6 Sol

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Soldon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5.1 Medium costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.1 Medium ($1.25/1M tokens) is 1.6x cheaper than GPT-6 Sol ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.1 Medium ($10.00/1M tokens) costs the same as GPT-6 Sol ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-6 Sol is more expensive than GPT-5.1 Medium.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Medium
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
GPT-6 Sol
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6 Sol accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to GPT-5.1 Medium's 400,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Medium
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
GPT-6 Sol
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Sol support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.1 Medium

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GPT-6 Sol

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.1 Medium

Proprietary

Closed source

GPT-6 Sol

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.1 Medium was released on 2025-11-12, while GPT-6 Sol was released on 2026-09-22.

GPT-6 Sol is 10 months newer than GPT-5.1 Medium.

GPT-5.1 Medium

Nov 12, 2025

11 months ago

GPT-6 Sol

Sep 22, 2026

1 months ago

10mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6 Sol has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-04-20, while GPT-5.1 Medium's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-6 Sol's training data extends to 2026-04-20, but cannot make a direct comparison without GPT-5.1 Medium's cutoff date.

GPT-5.1 Medium

—

GPT-6 Sol

Apr 2026

Provider Availability

GPT-5.1 Medium is available from OpenAI. GPT-6 Sol is available from OpenAI.

GPT-5.1 Medium

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

GPT-6 Sol

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Sol side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.1 Medium
✓ Preferred
GPT-6 Sol
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.1 Medium vs GPT-6 Sol.

Which is better, GPT-5.1 Medium or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Sol are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 30.9 and 47.8. GPT-5.1 Medium is made by OpenAI and GPT-6 Sol is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.1 Medium compare to GPT-6 Sol in benchmarks?

GPT-5.1 Medium scores AIME 2025: 98.4%. GPT-6 Sol scores DeepSWE 1.1: 68.8%, OSWorld 2.0: 64.4%, Agents' Last Exam: 56.4%, FrontierCode 1.1: 49.3%, AutomationBench v1.0.6: 33.2%.

Is GPT-5.1 Medium cheaper than GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-5.1 Medium is 1.6x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.1 Medium costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. GPT-6 Sol costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-5.1 Medium supports 400K tokens and GPT-6 Sol supports 1.1M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.1 Medium and GPT-6 Sol?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (30.9 vs 47.8), context window (400K vs 1.1M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $2.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.