The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.4 vs Mercury 3

GPT-5.4 and Mercury 3 are closely matched at 41.6 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 34.6x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.4 and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 41.6 and 36.1.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, GPT-5.4 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 34.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.4

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 34.6x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
41.6
#68
36.1
#98
42.2
#59
34.8
#103
29.5
#63
21.5
#105
26.1
#64
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$2.50 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
GPT-5.4
Mercury 3
16.1#49
23.0#18
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

23 reported for GPT-5.4 · 12 for Mercury 3

1 shared

GPT-5.4 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (GPQA), while Mercury 3 is better at 0 benchmarks.

GPT-5.4 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Mon Oct 26 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.4 ($2.50/1M tokens) is 25.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.4 ($15.00/1M tokens) is 42.9x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.4 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 26 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.4
Input tokens$2.50
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerOpenAI
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-5.4 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mon Oct 26 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GPT-5.4 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

GPT-5.4 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GPT-5.4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.4

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.4 was released on 2026-03-05, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 8 months newer than GPT-5.4.

GPT-5.4

Mar 5, 2026

7 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 weeks ago

7mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GPT-5.4 is available from OpenAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GPT-5.4

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $2.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.4 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.4
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.4 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GPT-5.4 or Mercury 3?

GPT-5.4 and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 41.6 and 36.1. GPT-5.4 is made by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.4 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.4 scores Tau2 Telecom: 98.9%, ARC-AGI: 93.7%, Graphwalks BFS <128k: 93.0%, GPQA: 92.8%, Graphwalks parents <128k: 89.8%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GPT-5.4 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 25.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.4 costs $2.50/M input and $15.00/M output via openai. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.4 and Mercury 3?

GPT-5.4 supports 1.0M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.4 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (41.6 vs 36.1), input pricing ($2.50 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.4 and Mercury 3?

GPT-5.4 is developed by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.