The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.5 Pro vs Mercury 3

GPT-5.5 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 45.9 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 415.4x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.5 Pro leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.9 to 36.1, ranking #38 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 415.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-5.5 Pro also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.5 Pro

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.9 and ranks #38 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 415.4x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
45.9
#38
36.1
#98
45.9
#34
34.8
#103
31.1
#41
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$30.00 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$180.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
1,050,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for GPT-5.5 Pro · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5.5 Pro and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.5 Pro ($30.00/1M tokens) is 300.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.5 Pro ($180.00/1M tokens) is 514.3x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.5 Pro is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.5 Pro
Input tokens$30.00
Output tokens$180.00
Best providerOpenAI
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-5.5 Pro accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to Mercury 3's 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-5.5 Pro is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.5 Pro
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GPT-5.5 Pro supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

GPT-5.5 Pro can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GPT-5.5 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.5 Pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.5 Pro was released on 2026-04-23, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 6 months newer than GPT-5.5 Pro.

GPT-5.5 Pro

Apr 23, 2026

5 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

5mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5.5 Pro has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2025-12-01, while Mercury 3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-5.5 Pro's training data extends to 2025-12-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mercury 3's cutoff date.

GPT-5.5 Pro

Dec 2025

Mercury 3

—

Provider Availability

GPT-5.5 Pro is available from OpenAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GPT-5.5 Pro

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $30.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $180.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.5 Pro and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.5 Pro
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.5 Pro vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GPT-5.5 Pro or Mercury 3?

GPT-5.5 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 45.9 to 36.1. GPT-5.5 Pro is made by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.5 Pro compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.5 Pro scores BrowseComp: 90.1%, GDPval-MM: 82.3%, Humanity's Last Exam: 57.2%, FrontierMath: 39.6%, GeneBench: 33.2%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GPT-5.5 Pro cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 300.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.5 Pro costs $30.00/M input and $180.00/M output via openai. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.5 Pro and Mercury 3?

GPT-5.5 Pro supports 1.1M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.5 Pro and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (45.9 vs 36.1), context window (1.1M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($30.00 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.5 Pro and Mercury 3?

GPT-5.5 Pro is developed by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.