The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.6 Luna vs o3

GPT-5.6 Luna leads the LLM Stats Score 44.2 to 31.0. GPT-5.6 Luna is 7.8x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.6 Luna leads the overall LLM Stats Score 44.2 to 31.0, ranking #45 overall.

In the 4 individual benchmarks reported for both models, GPT-5.6 Luna wins 4; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, GPT-5.6 Luna is roughly 7.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-5.6 Luna also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna

  • overall performance matters — it scores 44.2 and ranks #45 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 4 of 4 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 7.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Jul 2026

Choose o3

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $8.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
44.2
#45
31.0
#129
43.2
#47
30.7
#132
34.4
#34
14.8
#144
30.0
#42
4.1
#172
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
4 of 4
0 of 4
Input price
$0.20 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$8.00 / M
Context window
1,050,000
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

4 shared
Index
GPT-5.6 Luna
o3
28.4#96
25.5#112
23.1#66
21.5#71
22.8#46
10.7#128
23.6#64
25.4#53
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

45 reported for GPT-5.6 Luna · 22 for o3

4 shared

GPT-5.6 Luna outperforms in 4 benchmarks (BrowseComp, FrontierMath, GPQA, MMMU-Pro), while o3 is better at 0 benchmarks.

GPT-5.6 Luna significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5.6 Luna costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.6 Luna ($0.20/1M tokens) is 10.0x cheaper than o3 ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.6 Luna ($1.20/1M tokens) is 6.7x cheaper than o3 ($8.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o3 is more expensive than GPT-5.6 Luna.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.6 Luna
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
o3
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$8.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-5.6 Luna accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to o3's 200,000 tokens. GPT-5.6 Luna can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while o3 is limited to 100,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.6 Luna
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
o3
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.6 Luna and o3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.6 Luna

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.6 Luna

Proprietary

Closed source

o3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.6 Luna was released on 2026-07-09, while o3 was released on 2025-04-16.

GPT-5.6 Luna is 15 months newer than o3.

GPT-5.6 Luna

Jul 9, 2026

3 months ago

1.2yr newer
o3

Apr 16, 2025

1.5 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5.6 Luna has a knowledge cutoff of 2026-02-16, while o3 has a cutoff of 2024-05-31.

GPT-5.6 Luna has more recent training data (up to 2026-02-16), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to o3 (2024-05-31).

GPT-5.6 Luna

Feb 2026

1.8 yr newer
o3

May 2024

Provider Availability

GPT-5.6 Luna is available from OpenAI. o3 is available from OpenAI.

GPT-5.6 Luna

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

o3

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.6 Luna and o3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.6 Luna
✓ Preferred
o3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.6 Luna vs o3.

Which is better, GPT-5.6 Luna or o3?

GPT-5.6 Luna leads the LLM Stats Score 44.2 to 31.0. GPT-5.6 Luna is made by OpenAI and o3 is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.6 Luna compare to o3 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.6 Luna scores Connectors: 99.9%, HealthBench Consensus: 95.1%, GPQA: 92.3%, Search and Function-Calling: 89.7%, Capture-the-Flag Challenges (Internal): 85.2%. o3 scores COLLIE: 98.4%, AIME 2024: 91.6%, ARC-AGI: 88.0%, MathVista: 86.8%, AIME 2025: 86.4%.

Is GPT-5.6 Luna cheaper than o3?

GPT-5.6 Luna is 10.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.6 Luna costs $0.20/M input and $1.20/M output via openai. o3 costs $2.00/M input and $8.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.6 Luna and o3?

GPT-5.6 Luna supports 1.1M tokens and o3 supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.6 Luna and o3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (44.2 vs 31.0), context window (1.1M vs 200K), input pricing ($0.20 vs $2.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.