The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-6 Luna vs Mercury 3

GPT-6 Luna leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 1.2x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-6 Luna leads the overall LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 36.1, ranking #55 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-6 Luna also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-6 Luna

  • overall performance matters — it scores 43.1 and ranks #55 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.2x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
43.1
#55
36.1
#98
39.9
#69
34.8
#103
28.6
#71
21.5
#105
30.1
#47
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
1,050,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for GPT-6 Luna · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

GPT-6 Luna and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, GPT-6 Luna ($0.10/1M tokens) costs the same as Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-6 Luna ($0.50/1M tokens) is 1.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-6 Luna is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-6 Luna
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerOpenAI
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6 Luna accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to Mercury 3's 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-6 Luna is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-6 Luna
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GPT-6 Luna supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

GPT-6 Luna can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GPT-6 Luna

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-6 Luna

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-6 Luna was released on 2026-09-22, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 1 month newer than GPT-6 Luna.

GPT-6 Luna

Sep 22, 2026

3 weeks ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

3w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6 Luna has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-05-18, while Mercury 3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-6 Luna's training data extends to 2026-05-18, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mercury 3's cutoff date.

GPT-6 Luna

May 2026

Mercury 3

—

Provider Availability

GPT-6 Luna is available from OpenAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GPT-6 Luna

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-6 Luna and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-6 Luna
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-6 Luna vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GPT-6 Luna or Mercury 3?

GPT-6 Luna leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 36.1. GPT-6 Luna is made by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-6 Luna compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

GPT-6 Luna scores DeepSWE 1.1: 66.6%, OSWorld 2.0: 52.7%, Agents' Last Exam: 50.9%, FrontierCode 1.1: 42.4%, AutomationBench v1.0.6: 20.7%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GPT-6 Luna cheaper than Mercury 3?

Both models cost $0.10 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-6 Luna and Mercury 3?

GPT-6 Luna supports 1.1M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-6 Luna and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (43.1 vs 36.1), context window (1.1M vs 1.0M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-6 Luna and Mercury 3?

GPT-6 Luna is developed by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.