The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-6.1 Terra vs Grok-3

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 29.7. GPT-6.1 Terra is 3.0x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · xAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 29.7, ranking #36 overall.

On price, GPT-6.1 Terra is roughly 3.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-6.1 Terra also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-6.1 Terra

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.5 and ranks #36 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 3.0x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Grok-3

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
47.5
#36
29.7
#151
49.0
#19
29.5
#149
37.1
#30
17.4
#143
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.00 / M
$3.00 / M
Output price
$5.00 / M
$15.00 / M
Context window
1,050,000
128,000

Individual benchmarks

8 reported for GPT-6.1 Terra · 5 for Grok-3

No common benchmarks found

GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok-3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-6.1 Terra costs less

For input processing, GPT-6.1 Terra ($1.00/1M tokens) is 3.0x cheaper than Grok-3 ($3.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-6.1 Terra ($5.00/1M tokens) is 3.0x cheaper than Grok-3 ($15.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok-3 is more expensive than GPT-6.1 Terra.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$5.00
Best providerOpenAI
xAI
Grok-3
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerxAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6.1 Terra accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to Grok-3's 128,000 tokens. GPT-6.1 Terra can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while Grok-3 is limited to 8,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
xAI
Grok-3
Input128,000 tokens
Output8,000 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok-3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-6.1 Terra

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Grok-3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-6.1 Terra

Proprietary

Closed source

Grok-3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-6.1 Terra was released on 2026-10-26, while Grok-3 was released on 2025-02-17.

GPT-6.1 Terra is 21 months newer than Grok-3.

GPT-6.1 Terra

Oct 26, 2026

-1 days ago

1.7yr newer
Grok-3

Feb 17, 2025

1.7 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6.1 Terra has a knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while Grok-3 has a cutoff of 2024-11-17.

GPT-6.1 Terra has more recent training data (up to 2026-06-01), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to Grok-3 (2024-11-17).

GPT-6.1 Terra

Jun 2026

1.6 yr newer
Grok-3

Nov 2024

Provider Availability

GPT-6.1 Terra is available from OpenAI. Grok-3 is available from xAI.

GPT-6.1 Terra

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $5.00/1M

Grok-3

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok-3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-6.1 Terra
✓ Preferred
Grok-3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-6.1 Terra vs Grok-3.

Which is better, GPT-6.1 Terra or Grok-3?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 29.7. GPT-6.1 Terra is made by OpenAI and Grok-3 is made by xAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-6.1 Terra compare to Grok-3 in benchmarks?

GPT-6.1 Terra scores HealthBench Consensus: 95.1%, HealthBench Professional: 62.7%, Agents' Last Exam: 60.0%, Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1: 58.3%, MentalHealthBench: 55.5%. Grok-3 scores AIME 2024: 93.3%, AIME 2025: 93.3%, GPQA: 84.6%, LiveCodeBench: 79.4%, MMMU: 78.0%.

Is GPT-6.1 Terra cheaper than Grok-3?

GPT-6.1 Terra is 3.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00/M input and $5.00/M output via openai. Grok-3 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via xai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok-3?

GPT-6.1 Terra supports 1.1M tokens and Grok-3 supports 128K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok-3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (47.5 vs 29.7), context window (1.1M vs 128K), input pricing ($1.00 vs $3.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok-3?

GPT-6.1 Terra is developed by OpenAI and Grok-3 is developed by xAI.