The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-6.1 Terra vs o4-mini

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 26.8. o4-mini is 1.0x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 26.8, ranking #36 overall.

GPT-6.1 Terra also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-6.1 Terra

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.5 and ranks #36 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose o4-mini

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.10/M input and $4.40/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
47.5
#36
26.8
#175
49.0
#19
26.8
#169
37.1
#30
11.7
#181
38.8
#12
5.9
#173
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.00 / M
$1.10 / M
Output price
$5.00 / M
$4.40 / M
Context window
1,050,000
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
GPT-6.1 Terra
o4-mini
33.3#5
11.4#136
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

8 reported for GPT-6.1 Terra · 14 for o4-mini

No common benchmarks found

GPT-6.1 Terra and o4-minidon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

o4-mini costs less

For input processing, GPT-6.1 Terra ($1.00/1M tokens) is 1.1x cheaper than o4-mini ($1.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-6.1 Terra ($5.00/1M tokens) is 1.1x more expensive than o4-mini ($4.40/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-6.1 Terra is more expensive than o4-mini.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$5.00
Best providerOpenAI
OpenAI
o4-mini
Input tokens$1.10
Output tokens$4.40
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6.1 Terra accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to o4-mini's 200,000 tokens. GPT-6.1 Terra can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while o4-mini is limited to 100,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
o4-mini
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-6.1 Terra and o4-mini support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-6.1 Terra

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o4-mini

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-6.1 Terra

Proprietary

Closed source

o4-mini

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-6.1 Terra was released on 2026-10-26, while o4-mini was released on 2025-04-16.

GPT-6.1 Terra is 19 months newer than o4-mini.

GPT-6.1 Terra

Oct 26, 2026

-1 days ago

1.5yr newer
o4-mini

Apr 16, 2025

1.5 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6.1 Terra has a knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while o4-mini has a cutoff of 2024-05-31.

GPT-6.1 Terra has more recent training data (up to 2026-06-01), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to o4-mini (2024-05-31).

GPT-6.1 Terra

Jun 2026

2.1 yr newer
o4-mini

May 2024

Provider Availability

GPT-6.1 Terra is available from OpenAI. o4-mini is available from OpenAI.

GPT-6.1 Terra

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $5.00/1M

o4-mini

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.40/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-6.1 Terra and o4-mini side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-6.1 Terra
✓ Preferred
o4-mini
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-6.1 Terra vs o4-mini.

Which is better, GPT-6.1 Terra or o4-mini?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 26.8. GPT-6.1 Terra is made by OpenAI and o4-mini is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-6.1 Terra compare to o4-mini in benchmarks?

GPT-6.1 Terra scores HealthBench Consensus: 95.1%, HealthBench Professional: 62.7%, Agents' Last Exam: 60.0%, Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1: 58.3%, MentalHealthBench: 55.5%. o4-mini scores AIME 2024: 93.4%, AIME 2025: 92.7%, MathVista: 84.3%, MMMU: 81.6%, GPQA: 81.4%.

Is GPT-6.1 Terra cheaper than o4-mini?

GPT-6.1 Terra is 1.1x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00/M input and $5.00/M output via openai. o4-mini costs $1.10/M input and $4.40/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-6.1 Terra and o4-mini?

GPT-6.1 Terra supports 1.1M tokens and o4-mini supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-6.1 Terra and o4-mini?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (47.5 vs 26.8), context window (1.1M vs 200K), input pricing ($1.00 vs $1.10/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.