The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT OSS 20B High vs Mercury 3

GPT OSS 20B High and Mercury 3 are closely matched at 27.3 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 1.2x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT OSS 20B High and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 27.3 and 36.1.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT OSS 20B High

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Mercury 3

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 1.2x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
27.3
#165
36.1
#98
27.4
#158
34.8
#103
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
131,072
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

2 reported for GPT OSS 20B High · 12 for Mercury 3

1 shared

GPT OSS 20B High outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Mercury 3 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, GPT OSS 20B High ($0.10/1M tokens) costs the same as Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT OSS 20B High ($0.50/1M tokens) is 1.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT OSS 20B High is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT OSS 20B High
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerOpenAI
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GPT OSS 20B High's 131,072 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT OSS 20B High
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

GPT OSS 20B High is licensed under Apache 2.0, while Mercury 3 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GPT OSS 20B High

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT OSS 20B High was released on 2025-08-05, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 15 months newer than GPT OSS 20B High.

GPT OSS 20B High

Aug 5, 2025

1.2 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GPT OSS 20B High is available from OpenAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GPT OSS 20B High

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT OSS 20B High and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT OSS 20B High
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT OSS 20B High vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GPT OSS 20B High or Mercury 3?

GPT OSS 20B High and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 27.3 and 36.1. GPT OSS 20B High is made by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT OSS 20B High compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

GPT OSS 20B High scores AIME 2025: 98.7%, GPQA: 74.2%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GPT OSS 20B High cheaper than Mercury 3?

Both models cost $0.10 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for GPT OSS 20B High and Mercury 3?

GPT OSS 20B High supports 131K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT OSS 20B High and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (27.3 vs 36.1), context window (131K vs 1.0M), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT OSS 20B High and Mercury 3?

GPT OSS 20B High is developed by OpenAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.