The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok 4 Fast vs Mercury 3

Grok 4 Fast and Mercury 3 are closely matched at 31.2 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 1.7x cheaper per token.

xAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Grok 4 Fast and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 31.2 and 36.1.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Grok 4 Fast also accepts a larger context window (2,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok 4 Fast

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 2,000,000 token context window

Choose Mercury 3

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 1.7x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
31.2
#134
36.1
#98
30.2
#140
34.8
#103
17.9
#133
21.5
#105
2.7
#187
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.20 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
2,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

7 reported for Grok 4 Fast · 12 for Mercury 3

1 shared

Grok 4 Fast outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Mercury 3 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Grok 4 Fast ($0.20/1M tokens) is 2.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok 4 Fast ($0.50/1M tokens) is 1.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok 4 Fast is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Grok 4 Fast accepts 2,000,000 input tokens compared to Mercury 3's 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Grok 4 Fast is limited to 30,000 tokens.

xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input2,000,000 tokens
Output30,000 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Grok 4 Fast supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Grok 4 Fast can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Grok 4 Fast

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok 4 Fast

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok 4 Fast was released on 2025-08-28, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 14 months newer than Grok 4 Fast.

Grok 4 Fast

Aug 28, 2025

1.1 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok 4 Fast is available from xAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Grok 4 Fast

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok 4 Fast and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok 4 Fast
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok 4 Fast vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Grok 4 Fast or Mercury 3?

Grok 4 Fast and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 31.2 and 36.1. Grok 4 Fast is made by xAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok 4 Fast compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Grok 4 Fast scores SimpleQA: 95.0%, HMMT 2025: 93.3%, AIME 2025: 92.0%, GPQA: 85.7%, LiveCodeBench: 80.0%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Grok 4 Fast cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 2.0x cheaper for input tokens. Grok 4 Fast costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output via xai. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Grok 4 Fast and Mercury 3?

Grok 4 Fast supports 2.0M tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok 4 Fast and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (31.2 vs 36.1), context window (2.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok 4 Fast and Mercury 3?

Grok 4 Fast is developed by xAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.