The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok-4.1 vs Grok-4.1 Thinking

Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking are closely matched at 19.6 and 16.0 on the LLM Stats Score. Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking cost the same.

xAI · xAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 19.6 and 16.0.

In the 3 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Grok-4.1 Thinking wins 3; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok-4.1

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output

Choose Grok-4.1 Thinking

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 3 of 3 exact shared results

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
19.6
#217
16.0
#241
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 3
3 of 3
Input price
$3.00 / M
$3.00 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$15.00 / M
Context window
256,000
256,000

Individual benchmarks

4 reported for Grok-4.1 · 11 for Grok-4.1 Thinking

3 shared

Grok-4.1 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Grok-4.1 Thinking is better at 3 benchmarks (Creative Writing v3, EQ-Bench, LMArena Text Leaderboard).

Grok-4.1 Thinking significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, Grok-4.1 ($3.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Grok-4.1 Thinking ($3.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok-4.1 ($15.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Grok-4.1 Thinking ($15.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok-4.1
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerxAI
xAI
Grok-4.1 Thinking
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerxAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 256,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 8,000 tokens.

xAI
Grok-4.1
Input256,000 tokens
Output8,000 tokens
xAI
Grok-4.1 Thinking
Input256,000 tokens
Output8,000 tokens
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok-4.1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Grok-4.1 Thinking

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok-4.1

Proprietary

Closed source

Grok-4.1 Thinking

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Both models were released on 2025-11-17.

They likely represent similar generations of model development.

Grok-4.1

Nov 17, 2025

10 months ago

Grok-4.1 Thinking

Nov 17, 2025

10 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok-4.1 is available from xAI. Grok-4.1 Thinking is available from xAI.

Grok-4.1

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Grok-4.1 Thinking

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok-4.1
✓ Preferred
Grok-4.1 Thinking
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok-4.1 vs Grok-4.1 Thinking.

Which is better, Grok-4.1 or Grok-4.1 Thinking?

Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 19.6 and 16.0. Grok-4.1 is made by xAI and Grok-4.1 Thinking is made by xAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok-4.1 compare to Grok-4.1 Thinking in benchmarks?

Grok-4.1 scores FActScore: 97.0%, Creative Writing v3: 85.4%, EQ-Bench: 79.3%, LMArena Text Leaderboard: 73.3%. Grok-4.1 Thinking scores Creative Writing v3: 86.1%, WMDP: 84.0%, EQ-Bench: 79.3%, ProtocolQA: 79.0%, LMArena Text Leaderboard: 74.2%.

Is Grok-4.1 cheaper than Grok-4.1 Thinking?

Both models cost $3.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking?

Grok-4.1 supports 256K tokens and Grok-4.1 Thinking supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok-4.1 and Grok-4.1 Thinking?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (19.6 vs 16.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.