The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Hy3 vs Mercury 3

Hy3 and Mercury 3 are closely matched at 42.5 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 1.5x cheaper per token.

Tencent · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Hy3 and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 42.5 and 36.1.

In the 3 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Hy3 wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Hy3

  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 3 exact shared results
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.5x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
42.5
#62
36.1
#98
42.7
#57
34.8
#103
31.9
#52
21.5
#105
26.4
#62
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 3
1 of 3
Input price
$0.14 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.58 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
262,144
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

31 reported for Hy3 · 12 for Mercury 3

3 shared

Hy3 outperforms in 2 benchmarks (DeepSearchQA, GPQA), while Mercury 3 is better at 1 benchmark (AA-LCR).

Hy3 shows notably better performance in the majority of benchmarks.

Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Hy3 ($0.14/1M tokens) is 1.4x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Hy3 ($0.58/1M tokens) is 1.7x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Hy3 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Tencent
Hy3
Input tokens$0.14
Output tokens$0.58
Best providerDeepinfra
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Hy3's 262,144 tokens. Hy3 can generate longer responses up to 262,144 tokens, while Mercury 3 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Tencent
Hy3
Input262,144 tokens
Output262,144 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Hy3 is licensed under Apache 2.0, while Mercury 3 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Hy3

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Hy3 was released on 2026-07-06, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 4 months newer than Hy3.

Hy3

Jul 6, 2026

3 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

3mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Hy3 is available from DeepInfra. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Hy3

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.14/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.58/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Hy3 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Hy3
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Hy3 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Hy3 or Mercury 3?

Hy3 and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 42.5 and 36.1. Hy3 is made by Tencent and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Hy3 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Hy3 scores DeepSearchQA: 91.0%, GPQA: 90.4%, IMO-AnswerBench: 90.0%, BrowseComp: 84.2%, MCP Atlas: 79.1%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Hy3 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. Hy3 costs $0.14/M input and $0.58/M output via deepinfra. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Hy3 and Mercury 3?

Hy3 supports 262K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Hy3 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (42.5 vs 36.1), context window (262K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.14 vs $0.10/M), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Hy3 and Mercury 3?

Hy3 is developed by Tencent and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.