The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K2 0905 vs Mercury 3

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 21.2. Mercury 3 is 6.6x cheaper per token.

Moonshot AI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 21.2, ranking #98 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 6.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K2 0905

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.60/M input and $2.50/M output

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 6.6x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
21.2
#211
36.1
#98
21.5
#199
34.8
#103
19.3
#121
21.5
#105
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.60 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$2.50 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
262,144
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

6 reported for Kimi K2 0905 · 12 for Mercury 3

1 shared

Kimi K2 0905 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Mercury 3 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Kimi K2 0905 ($0.60/1M tokens) is 6.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K2 0905 ($2.50/1M tokens) is 7.1x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K2 0905 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K2 0905
Input tokens$0.60
Output tokens$2.50
Best providerNovita
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Kimi K2 0905's 262,144 tokens. Kimi K2 0905 can generate longer responses up to 262,144 tokens, while Mercury 3 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Moonshot AI
Kimi K2 0905
Input262,144 tokens
Output262,144 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Kimi K2 0905

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K2 0905 was released on 2025-09-05, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 14 months newer than Kimi K2 0905.

Kimi K2 0905

Sep 5, 2025

1.1 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

3 days ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Kimi K2 0905 is available from Novita. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Kimi K2 0905

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K2 0905 and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K2 0905
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K2 0905 vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Kimi K2 0905 or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 21.2. Kimi K2 0905 is made by Moonshot AI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Kimi K2 0905 compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Kimi K2 0905 scores HumanEval: 94.5%, MMLU: 90.2%, MATH: 89.1%, MMLU-Pro: 82.5%, GPQA: 75.8%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Kimi K2 0905 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 6.0x cheaper for input tokens. Kimi K2 0905 costs $0.60/M input and $2.50/M output via novita. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K2 0905 and Mercury 3?

Kimi K2 0905 supports 262K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K2 0905 and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (21.2 vs 36.1), context window (262K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.60 vs $0.10/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K2 0905 and Mercury 3?

Kimi K2 0905 is developed by Moonshot AI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.