The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Llama 4 Maverick vs LongCat-Flash-Lite

Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-Flash-Lite are closely matched at 14.9 and 19.0 on the LLM Stats Score. LongCat-Flash-Lite is 1.6x cheaper per token.

Meta · Meituan · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-Flash-Lite are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 14.9 and 19.0.

In the 3 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Llama 4 Maverick wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, LongCat-Flash-Lite is roughly 1.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Llama 4 Maverick also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Llama 4 Maverick

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 3 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window

Choose LongCat-Flash-Lite

  • cost matters — it's about 1.6x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Feb 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
14.9
#216
19.0
#194
14.6
#214
19.2
#187
3.2
#206
7.4
#173
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 3
1 of 3
Input price
$0.17 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.60 / M
$0.40 / M
Context window
1,000,000
256,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Llama 4 Maverick
LongCat-Flash-Lite
20.6#147
17.5#186
19.1#84
18.4#92
19.1#71
18.4#79
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

13 reported for Llama 4 Maverick · 13 for LongCat-Flash-Lite

3 shared

Llama 4 Maverick outperforms in 2 benchmarks (GPQA, MMLU-Pro), while LongCat-Flash-Lite is better at 1 benchmark (MMLU).

Llama 4 Maverick shows notably better performance in the majority of benchmarks.

Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

LongCat-Flash-Lite costs less

For input processing, Llama 4 Maverick ($0.17/1M tokens) is 1.7x more expensive than LongCat-Flash-Lite ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Llama 4 Maverick ($0.60/1M tokens) is 1.5x more expensive than LongCat-Flash-Lite ($0.40/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Llama 4 Maverick is more expensive than LongCat-Flash-Lite.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerDeepinfra
Meituan
LongCat-Flash-Lite
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.40
Best providerMeituan
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

331.5B diff

Llama 4 Maverick has 331.5B more parameters than LongCat-Flash-Lite, making it 483.9% larger.

Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
400.0Bparameters
Meituan
LongCat-Flash-Lite
68.5Bparameters
400.0B
Llama 4 Maverick
68.5B
LongCat-Flash-Lite

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Llama 4 Maverick accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to LongCat-Flash-Lite's 256,000 tokens. Llama 4 Maverick can generate longer responses up to 1,000,000 tokens, while LongCat-Flash-Lite is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output1,000,000 tokens
Meituan
LongCat-Flash-Lite
Input256,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Llama 4 Maverick supports multimodal inputs, whereas LongCat-Flash-Lite does not.

Llama 4 Maverick can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Llama 4 Maverick

Text
Images
Audio
Video

LongCat-Flash-Lite

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Llama 4 Maverick is licensed under Llama 4 Community License Agreement, while LongCat-Flash-Lite uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Llama 4 Maverick

Llama 4 Community License Agreement

Open weights

LongCat-Flash-Lite

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Llama 4 Maverick was released on 2025-04-05, while LongCat-Flash-Lite was released on 2026-02-05.

LongCat-Flash-Lite is 10 months newer than Llama 4 Maverick.

Llama 4 Maverick

Apr 5, 2025

1.4 years ago

LongCat-Flash-Lite

Feb 5, 2026

6 months ago

10mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Llama 4 Maverick is available from DeepInfra, Novita, Lambda, Groq, Fireworks, Together, Sambanova. LongCat-Flash-Lite is available from Meituan.

Llama 4 Maverick

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
lambda logo
Lambda
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
groq logo
Groq
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.22/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.88/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.27/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
sambanova logo
Sambanova
Input Price:Input: $0.63/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.79/1M

LongCat-Flash-Lite

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.40/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-Flash-Lite side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Llama 4 Maverick
✓ Preferred
LongCat-Flash-Lite
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Llama 4 Maverick vs LongCat-Flash-Lite.

Which is better, Llama 4 Maverick or LongCat-Flash-Lite?

Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-Flash-Lite are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 14.9 and 19.0. Llama 4 Maverick is made by Meta and LongCat-Flash-Lite is made by Meituan. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Llama 4 Maverick compare to LongCat-Flash-Lite in benchmarks?

Llama 4 Maverick scores DocVQA: 94.4%, MGSM: 92.3%, ChartQA: 90.0%, MMLU: 85.5%, MMLU-Pro: 80.5%. LongCat-Flash-Lite scores MATH-500: 96.8%, MMLU: 85.5%, CMMLU: 82.5%, MMLU-Pro: 78.3%, Tau2 Retail: 73.1%.

Is Llama 4 Maverick cheaper than LongCat-Flash-Lite?

LongCat-Flash-Lite is 1.7x cheaper for input tokens. Llama 4 Maverick costs $0.17/M input and $0.60/M output via deepinfra. LongCat-Flash-Lite costs $0.10/M input and $0.40/M output via meituan.

What are the context window sizes for Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-Flash-Lite?

Llama 4 Maverick supports 1.0M tokens and LongCat-Flash-Lite supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-Flash-Lite?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (14.9 vs 19.0), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.17 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Llama 4 Community License Agreement vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-Flash-Lite?

Llama 4 Maverick is developed by Meta and LongCat-Flash-Lite is developed by Meituan.