The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Llama 4 Maverick vs o1-mini

Llama 4 Maverick and o1-mini are closely matched at 14.9 and 10.2 on the LLM Stats Score. Llama 4 Maverick is 18.9x cheaper per token.

Meta · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Llama 4 Maverick and o1-mini are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 14.9 and 10.2.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Llama 4 Maverick wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Llama 4 Maverick is roughly 18.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Llama 4 Maverick also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Llama 4 Maverick

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 18.9x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Apr 2025
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose o1-mini

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.00/M input and $12.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
14.9
#216
10.2
#250
14.6
#214
10.4
#244
3.2
#206
14.5
#121
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 2
0 of 2
Input price
$0.17 / M
$3.00 / M
Output price
$0.60 / M
$12.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
128,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Llama 4 Maverick
o1-mini
20.6#147
11.0#237
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

13 reported for Llama 4 Maverick · 6 for o1-mini

2 shared

Llama 4 Maverick outperforms in 2 benchmarks (GPQA, MMLU), while o1-mini is better at 0 benchmarks.

Llama 4 Maverick significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Llama 4 Maverick costs less

For input processing, Llama 4 Maverick ($0.17/1M tokens) is 17.6x cheaper than o1-mini ($3.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Llama 4 Maverick ($0.60/1M tokens) is 20.0x cheaper than o1-mini ($12.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o1-mini is more expensive than Llama 4 Maverick.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerDeepinfra
OpenAI
o1-mini
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$12.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Llama 4 Maverick accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to o1-mini's 128,000 tokens. Llama 4 Maverick can generate longer responses up to 1,000,000 tokens, while o1-mini is limited to 65,536 tokens.

Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output1,000,000 tokens
OpenAI
o1-mini
Input128,000 tokens
Output65,536 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Llama 4 Maverick supports multimodal inputs, whereas o1-mini does not.

Llama 4 Maverick can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Llama 4 Maverick

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o1-mini

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Llama 4 Maverick is licensed under Llama 4 Community License Agreement, while o1-mini uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Llama 4 Maverick

Llama 4 Community License Agreement

Open weights

o1-mini

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Llama 4 Maverick was released on 2025-04-05, while o1-mini was released on 2024-09-12.

Llama 4 Maverick is 7 months newer than o1-mini.

Llama 4 Maverick

Apr 5, 2025

1.4 years ago

6mo newer
o1-mini

Sep 12, 2024

2.0 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Llama 4 Maverick is available from DeepInfra, Novita, Lambda, Groq, Fireworks, Together, Sambanova. o1-mini is available from OpenAI, Azure.

Llama 4 Maverick

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
lambda logo
Lambda
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
groq logo
Groq
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.22/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.88/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.27/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
sambanova logo
Sambanova
Input Price:Input: $0.63/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.79/1M

o1-mini

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $12.00/1M
azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $3.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $13.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Llama 4 Maverick and o1-mini side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Llama 4 Maverick
✓ Preferred
o1-mini
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Llama 4 Maverick vs o1-mini.

Which is better, Llama 4 Maverick or o1-mini?

Llama 4 Maverick and o1-mini are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 14.9 and 10.2. Llama 4 Maverick is made by Meta and o1-mini is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Llama 4 Maverick compare to o1-mini in benchmarks?

Llama 4 Maverick scores DocVQA: 94.4%, MGSM: 92.3%, ChartQA: 90.0%, MMLU: 85.5%, MMLU-Pro: 80.5%. o1-mini scores HumanEval: 92.4%, MATH-500: 90.0%, MMLU: 85.2%, SuperGLUE: 75.0%, GPQA: 60.0%.

Is Llama 4 Maverick cheaper than o1-mini?

Llama 4 Maverick is 17.6x cheaper for input tokens. Llama 4 Maverick costs $0.17/M input and $0.60/M output via deepinfra. o1-mini costs $3.00/M input and $12.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for Llama 4 Maverick and o1-mini?

Llama 4 Maverick supports 1.0M tokens and o1-mini supports 128K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Llama 4 Maverick and o1-mini?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (14.9 vs 10.2), context window (1.0M vs 128K), input pricing ($0.17 vs $3.00/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Llama 4 Community License Agreement vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Llama 4 Maverick and o1-mini?

Llama 4 Maverick is developed by Meta and o1-mini is developed by OpenAI.