The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 6.4x cheaper per token.

Inception · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Large 4 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 36.1, ranking #39 overall.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 6.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 6.4x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.8 and ranks #39 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
45.8
#39
34.8
#103
43.9
#48
21.5
#105
35.0
#31
19.4
#84
33.8
#34
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.68 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$2.09 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 18 for Mistral Large 4

No common benchmarks found

Mercury 3 and Mistral Large 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 6.8x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 6.0x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Only Mercury 3 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Mistral Large 4 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Mistral Large 4 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06.

Mercury 3 is 0 month newer than Mistral Large 4.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1w newer
Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Mistral Large 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Mistral Large 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Mistral Large 4.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Mistral Large 4 is made by Mistral AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Mistral Large 4 in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

Mercury 3 is 6.8x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Mistral Large 4?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Mistral Large 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 45.8), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.68/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Mistral Large 4?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI.