The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Nova 2 Lite

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 25.0. Mercury 3 is 5.2x cheaper per token.

Inception · Amazon · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 25.0, ranking #98 overall.

In the 3 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 5.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 3 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 5.2x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Nova 2 Lite

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.30/M input and $2.50/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
25.0
#183
34.8
#103
26.6
#167
21.5
#105
12.0
#171
19.4
#84
4.6
#175
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 3
1 of 3
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$2.50 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 19 for Nova 2 Lite

3 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 2 benchmarks (GPQA, IFBench), while Nova 2 Lite is better at 1 benchmark (Multi-Challenge).

Mercury 3 shows notably better performance in the majority of benchmarks.

Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 3.0x cheaper than Nova 2 Lite ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 7.1x cheaper than Nova 2 Lite ($2.50/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Nova 2 Lite is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Amazon
Nova 2 Lite
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$2.50
Best providerAWS Bedrock
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Nova 2 Lite is limited to 65,536 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Amazon
Nova 2 Lite
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output65,536 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Nova 2 Lite supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Nova 2 Lite can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Nova 2 Lite

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Nova 2 Lite

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Nova 2 Lite was released on 2025-12-02.

Mercury 3 is 11 months newer than Nova 2 Lite.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

10mo newer
Nova 2 Lite

Dec 2, 2025

10 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Nova 2 Lite is available from Bedrock.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Nova 2 Lite

bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Lite side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Nova 2 Lite
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Nova 2 Lite.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Nova 2 Lite?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 25.0. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Nova 2 Lite is made by Amazon. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Nova 2 Lite in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Nova 2 Lite scores AIME 2025: 91.0%, LongCodeBench: 84.0%, ScreenSpot: 83.3%, MMLU-Pro: 80.9%, GPQA: 79.6%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Nova 2 Lite?

Mercury 3 is 3.0x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Nova 2 Lite costs $0.30/M input and $2.50/M output via bedrock.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Lite?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Nova 2 Lite supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Lite?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 25.0), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.30/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Lite?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Nova 2 Lite is developed by Amazon.