The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Nova 2 Sonic

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 8.6. Mercury 3 is 5.8x cheaper per token.

Inception · Amazon · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 8.6, ranking #98 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 5.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 5.8x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Nova 2 Sonic

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.33/M input and $2.75/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
8.6
#296
34.8
#103
11.1
#279
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.33 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$2.75 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 4 for Nova 2 Sonic

1 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (IFBench), while Nova 2 Sonic is better at 0 benchmarks.

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 3.3x cheaper than Nova 2 Sonic ($0.33/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 7.9x cheaper than Nova 2 Sonic ($2.75/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Nova 2 Sonic is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Amazon
Nova 2 Sonic
Input tokens$0.33
Output tokens$2.75
Best providerAWS Bedrock
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Nova 2 Sonic is limited to 65,536 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Amazon
Nova 2 Sonic
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output65,536 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Nova 2 Sonic supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Nova 2 Sonic can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Nova 2 Sonic

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Nova 2 Sonic

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Nova 2 Sonic was released on 2025-12-02.

Mercury 3 is 11 months newer than Nova 2 Sonic.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

5 days ago

10mo newer
Nova 2 Sonic

Dec 2, 2025

10 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Nova 2 Sonic is available from Bedrock.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Nova 2 Sonic

bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $0.33/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.75/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Sonic side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Nova 2 Sonic
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Nova 2 Sonic.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Nova 2 Sonic?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 8.6. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Nova 2 Sonic is made by Amazon. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Nova 2 Sonic in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Nova 2 Sonic scores Big Bench Audio: 87.0%, BFCL: 74.5%, ComplexFuncBench: 65.2%, IFBench: 37.5%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Nova 2 Sonic?

Mercury 3 is 3.3x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Nova 2 Sonic costs $0.33/M input and $2.75/M output via bedrock.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Sonic?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Nova 2 Sonic supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Sonic?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 8.6), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.33/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Nova 2 Sonic?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Nova 2 Sonic is developed by Amazon.