The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs o3-pro

Comparing Mercury 3 and o3-pro across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Inception · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 and o3-pro trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 215.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 215.4x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose o3-pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $20.00/M input and $80.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$20.00 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$80.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
200,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 0 for o3-pro

No common benchmarks found

Mercury 3 and o3-prodon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 200.0x cheaper than o3-pro ($20.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 228.6x cheaper than o3-pro ($80.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o3-pro is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
OpenAI
o3-pro
Input tokens$20.00
Output tokens$80.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to o3-pro's 200,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while o3-pro is limited to 100,000 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
OpenAI
o3-pro
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

o3-pro supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

o3-pro can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o3-pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

o3-pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while o3-pro was released on 2025-06-10.

Mercury 3 is 17 months newer than o3-pro.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

1.4yr newer
o3-pro

Jun 10, 2025

1.4 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

o3-pro has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-31, while Mercury 3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm o3-pro's training data extends to 2024-05-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mercury 3's cutoff date.

Mercury 3

—

o3-pro

May 2024

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. o3-pro is available from OpenAI.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

o3-pro

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $20.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $80.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and o3-pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
o3-pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs o3-pro.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or o3-pro?

Mercury 3 (Inception) and o3-pro (OpenAI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Mercury 3 compare to o3-pro in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than o3-pro?

Mercury 3 is 200.0x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. o3-pro costs $20.00/M input and $80.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and o3-pro?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and o3-pro supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and o3-pro?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 200K), input pricing ($0.10 vs $20.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and o3-pro?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and o3-pro is developed by OpenAI.