The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Qwen3 32B

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 18.0. Qwen3 32B is 1.3x cheaper per token.

Inception · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 18.0, ranking #98 overall.

On price, Qwen3 32B is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen3 32B

  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
18.0
#237
34.8
#103
18.3
#231
21.5
#105
8.7
#200
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.08 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$0.28 / M
Context window
1,000,000
40,960

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 9 for Qwen3 32B

No common benchmarks found

Mercury 3 and Qwen3 32Bdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen3 32B costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 1.3x more expensive than Qwen3 32B ($0.08/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 1.2x more expensive than Qwen3 32B ($0.28/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mercury 3 is more expensive than Qwen3 32B.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3 32B
Input tokens$0.08
Output tokens$0.28
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Qwen3 32B's 40,960 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Qwen3 32B is limited to 40,960 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3 32B
Input40,960 tokens
Output40,960 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Mercury 3 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Qwen3 32B uses Apache 2.0.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3 32B

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Qwen3 32B was released on 2025-04-29.

Mercury 3 is 18 months newer than Qwen3 32B.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

1.5yr newer
Qwen3 32B

Apr 29, 2025

1.5 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Qwen3 32B is available from DeepInfra, Novita, Sambanova.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Qwen3 32B

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.08/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.28/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.44/1M
sambanova logo
Sambanova
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.80/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Qwen3 32B side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Qwen3 32B
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Qwen3 32B.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Qwen3 32B?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 18.0. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Qwen3 32B is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Qwen3 32B in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Qwen3 32B scores Arena Hard: 93.8%, AIME 2024: 81.4%, LiveBench: 74.9%, MultiLF: 73.0%, AIME 2025: 72.9%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Qwen3 32B?

Qwen3 32B is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Qwen3 32B costs $0.08/M input and $0.28/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Qwen3 32B?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3 32B supports 41K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Qwen3 32B?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 18.0), context window (1.0M vs 41K), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.08/M), licensing (Proprietary vs Apache 2.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Qwen3 32B?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Qwen3 32B is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.