The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Qwen3.7 Max

Qwen3.7 Max leads the LLM Stats Score 45.1 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 11.5x cheaper per token.

Inception · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Qwen3.7 Max leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.1 to 36.1, ranking #43 overall.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Qwen3.7 Max wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 11.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 11.5x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen3.7 Max

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.1 and ranks #43 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
45.1
#43
34.8
#103
45.9
#33
21.5
#105
34.9
#33
19.4
#84
28.4
#57
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 2
2 of 2
Input price
$0.10 / M
$1.25 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$3.75 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 42 for Qwen3.7 Max

2 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Qwen3.7 Max is better at 2 benchmarks (GPQA, IFBench).

Qwen3.7 Max significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 12.5x cheaper than Qwen3.7 Max ($1.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 10.7x cheaper than Qwen3.7 Max ($3.75/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Qwen3.7 Max is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.7 Max
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$3.75
Best providerNovita
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Qwen3.7 Max is limited to 65,536 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.7 Max
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output65,536 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3.7 Max

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Qwen3.7 Max was released on 2026-05-19.

Mercury 3 is 5 months newer than Qwen3.7 Max.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

5mo newer
Qwen3.7 Max

May 19, 2026

5 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Qwen3.7 Max is available from Novita, DeepInfra, Together.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Qwen3.7 Max

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.75/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $2.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $7.50/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $2.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $7.50/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Qwen3.7 Max side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.7 Max
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Qwen3.7 Max.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max leads the LLM Stats Score 45.1 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Qwen3.7 Max is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Qwen3.7 Max in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Qwen3.7 Max scores HMMT Feb 26: 97.1%, Kernel Bench L3: 96.0%, MMLU-Redux: 95.0%, IFEval: 94.3%, GPQA: 92.4%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Qwen3.7 Max?

Mercury 3 is 12.5x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Qwen3.7 Max costs $1.25/M input and $3.75/M output via novita.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Qwen3.7 Max?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.7 Max supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Qwen3.7 Max?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 45.1), input pricing ($0.10 vs $1.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Qwen3.7 Max?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Qwen3.7 Max is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.